Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email that pops up Windows Media Player

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,

I think I have an email, which has a worm that has been sent to me.  I receive my emails through Outlook.  The subject of the email reads "Mail Delivery (failure <my email address>)" .  It has the following content

"If the message will not displayed automatically,
follow the link to read the delivered message.

Received message is available at:
mydomainname/inbox/myusername/read.php?sessionid-30544"

Can someone tell me what kind of worm this?  It seems that all it does is open my Windows Media player once I click the email?

Thanks.

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:billyboy71
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10927512
There's a free online virus scan here:

housecall.trendmicro.com

Apart from that, it may not be a virus.  It could be an email from someone else saying that you sent them a virus, which is not necessarily the case.  There are a lot of viruses out there that will spoof source email addresses to encourage end recipients to trust and open the email in order for the virus to spread.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emisery
ID: 10928411
I wouldn't totally rule out that it's not a virus... Windows Media Player was a favorite target for virus writers for a while because of known security holes.  Basically, the authors would write the code knowing that your computer would recognize it as a "safe" file to be played in the media player.  As long as you have been keeping your windows up-to-date over the past couple of years, I would guess you're probably safe, unless of course they've found a new exploit.  It could also just be some new trick by the lamo spam designers.  Definitely follow tim holman's advice and run a scan on your pc to be safe, and of course make sure you get your latest ( seemingly daily =)  ) windows updates.  good luck.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 150 total points
ID: 10931883
It seems to me that there was a recent worm of this form.  The site that "opens Windows Media Player" also infects via a known issue in MP or in IE itself.

0