Solved

Add new email account

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
646 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi, can I add hotmail and AOL email to outlook email account?
0
Comment
Question by:lesmydad
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesmydad
ID: 10926767
I just learned how to add hotmail to outlook, but still don't know how to add AOL account to outlook. please help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pitmanromford
ID: 10927122
You'll need to use some third party software/addins to retreive aol e-mails into outlook, hope this works:
http://www.email2pop.com/features.php

Cheers
Lee
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10927177
Thew generally accepted answer to integrating AOL and Outlook is that you can't.  That looks like it may work but I would still be leary of it.  If you want to use AOL you should do that.  If you want to use Outlook you should get a regular ISP and save quite a bit of money.  If you think you need to stick with AOL just to do AOL IM that is incorrect.  Anybody can use IM.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10928780
You may want to review: http://members.aol.com/adamkb/aol/mailfaq/#3rd-party

I haven't tested it myself to confirm it works though.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pitmanromford
ID: 10938230
On a "safety" note neither mine or mob-bob's 3rd party solutions are official, and neither have been tested, hence slink is valid in saying that you should be cautious while using them - of course we are not saying they dont work, we simply do not know! :)

There are many other freeware solutions available, and I would recomend having a good look at reviews of them yourself.

If a download (i've seen this frequently with 3rd party programs regarding e-mail) if it says something along the lines of "virus scanners pick up a virus but you are assured this is an error and the virus company have agreed", don't take their word for it, ask the virus company yourself - better safe than sorry :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lesmydad
ID: 10949215
Now, you can easily add aol email onto outlook without 3rd party software. AOL incoming email server address: imap.uk.aol.com; aol outgoing emial server address: smtp.uk.aol.com. enter the user name and password, follow the rest of add new e-mail account instructions.

thanks, guys
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 250 total points
ID: 10950632
Yes lesmydad, that was the information provided in the link I posted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 11012291
Freshly updated this evening, here's the updated article on Microsoft Office Online that provides the steps to set up Outlook 2000, 2002, and 2003 with an AOL e-mail account.

Use Outlook with AOL e-mail
http://office.microsoft.com/assistance/preview.aspx?AssetID=HA010936921033
0