Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

5.5.0 smtp;550; Recipient address rejected: Relaying not allowed

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
13,639 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am going mad.

I can send any email to anybody.

the error I get is

5.5.0 smtp;550; Recipient address rejected: Relaying not allowed

We have exchange 2003
windows 2000 server
wanadoo.fr as the ISP
ISDN Gateway

Can you please help
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:f_umar
ID: 10926783
u r getting this error from your own server or from ur isp?

if u r getting this error from your own server then check smtp virtual server settings and allow mail relay for your users.

if u r getting this error from ur isp then u r actually sending all your email to a smart host, ask ur isp to relay your email to external domains.

Addittionaly you can check this for detailed information
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF002.html
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/library/extransrout.mspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bwinzenz
ID: 10930585
Relaying should not have to be turned on for internal users.  Outlook/MAPI does not relay mail and those settings do not apply to it.   I do agree though that we need to know which server is issuing the NDR.

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_futurereliance
ID: 10946744
Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

 

      Subject:             test Mike McHugo

      Sent:                 23/04/2004 06:57
THis is one of the recent ones
 

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

 

      Paddy Burrowes on 23/04/2004 06:57

            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.

            <*.*.ltd.uk #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Rejected: 193.248.49.145 listed at rbl-plus.mail-abuse.org>
0
 

Author Comment

by:support_futurereliance
ID: 10946748
And another

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

 
      *.*@wanadoo.fr on 28/04/2004 06:57

            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.

            <*.*.ltd.uk #5.5.0 smtp;550 Error: Message content rejected>

We have now in fact moved to tiscali.

Can you please explain the smart host thing a bit better.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 2000 total points
ID: 10946827
when u configure smtp mail connector there is two options which u can select one is use dns the other is a smart host.
if u use dns your system must be able to resolve domain name to ip by some how i mean u can run your own dns or use forwarders to query external dns servers.
but if u do not have or cannot use dns to resolve domain names then u can use smart host which can be another smtp server (commanly at your ISP) and it would accept messages from your server and route them to the intended recepients by using his own dns mechanism. if u specify a smart host u would be worry free for domain name resolution.

the messages shows that the communication blocked or rejected from the ip 193.248.49.145 by rbl-plus.mail-abuse.org. if this is yours fix ip then u should go to http://www.mail-abuse.org/ and check why they are blocking, if this is for your isp then ask them to solve this issue.  
0