Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make software/setting management easier?

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I would like to know if there is a tool to personalize a new computer easily for a specific user after installing a clean OS or ghost? Without opening each application and so on.

Like, for Microsoft Word, putting the good name (in Options/Users) or in Acrobat. Also, for setting up Outlook with his good username/password/servers without doing it manually.

I can't find where those applications hide their setting...

I'm also looking for a good software that would allow me to deploy patch/new applications/updates without going computer by computer. Or even better, that allow me to add new printers, or internet connection.

Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:bomek
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
f_umar earned 1500 total points
ID: 10927560
its for u
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/mgrtfset.mspx

there are lot of softwares u can search and see which can meet your needs
1: Microsoft System Managment Server
2: Microsoft Software Update Services (Free)
3: GFI LanGuard
4: Shavlik HFNet Pro.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matheson
ID: 10944663
u can use the office resource kit to customise the office installtion down to usernam and servername in outlook

and use group policys to deploy it
0