?
Solved

Reports 6i Repeating Frame-How to draw a line after?

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a repeating frame inside a main frame. This repeating frame is made to print three records maximum exactly in one page. I want to do the following. When the number of records is less than three, then instead of printing white space below, I want to repeat the column headings alone (of course with or without data as the case may be for three times always, so that always placeholders for three records are available). So also, if the number of records is less than three, then I want to put a cross (score out) these empty cells with a slanting line in order to indicate that the rest of the records are not filled. Thus this slanting line should expand if the number of records is less in order to occupy the space below. FYI, I have some fields of the main parent frame below this repeating frame like footer note. I need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:reeyag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10927209
hi there

for the first case where u want to print the heading

check the outer frames properties. in that u have conditional formatting. double click on that and check whether the hide the object check box is clicked . if so then uncheck it and try running the report.

regards
annamalai
0
 

Author Comment

by:reeyag
ID: 10935845
Thank you. I have not used any conditional formatting. Only if there is a condition, then this hide object option comes. I have a maximum of 3 records to be printed per page and if the number of records is less than three, then also, I should display 3 always (of course only the headings of the fields(record header) for the rest), with a slanting line across the record headers without data so that no one can tamper with it. Can you help me out?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
imrancs earned 200 total points
ID: 10936134
put 2 record headers there on the report manually and position then accordingly, and then in conditional formatting check
if there are 2 records then supress the 2nd
if there are >=3 records then supress both 2nd and 3rd



Imran
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:annamalai77
ID: 10955355
well then reeyag

u have conditional formatting for all the fields and if the data is null then u can put slash

or otherwise have another frame where u check the count of records and store in a formula column. print the frame if the formula column returns 0 otherwise hide the object that should solve ur problem.

regards
annamalai
0