Solved

how to access value by formula

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I tried to set and access the value stored in text field and combobox in formula
however it somehow fail.
What is the correct syntax in formula?
Thanks?
0
Comment
Question by:damoncwk
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10926861
What did you try?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 50 total points
ID: 10927664
The value in a field named MyField, can be accessed by it's name : eg. to show the field value in a dialogbox :

@prompt([ok];"Title";MyField)

That's valid for all fields, also comboboxes etc....

To access the value in the current field, you can (in R6) also use @thisvalue (or to access the field name : @thisname)

So if you for instance would want to change the field's value to all uppercase, you'd put in the Input Translation for the field MyField :

@uppercase(@thisvalue)

cheers,

Tom

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10927708
Tom, I suppose this question is strongly related to the next one (CloseWindow fails).
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10927744
thanks tom
it did work for text field, however when i try for rich text field as the field
contains lots of data then i tried the same method however cannot get
the rich text field value
any clues?
Thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10927752
RTF field won't work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10927831
That is to say : not everything works for Rich Text.

For instance, you can't show Rich Text content in a view , and you can't edit rich text values in a combobox/prompt/whatever.

What exactly are you trying to do ?

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10928330
To read RT Field content use @Abstract... Look into help for parameters.

This has to be in a computed field and use this field in view

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10928437
Or, if you use R6, @text.
In R5 you are stuck with @Abstract, though

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10933398
@Abstract only picks up changes after they are saved.

Don't use rich text fields where you don't absolutely have to.
0