Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing javascript variable inside asp tags

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there anyway to access the Javascript variable inside ASP or HTML?
i ve one variable inside javascript that variable's value i want to display inside ASP tags?
can it be done?


raja
0
Comment
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chaniewskim earned 80 total points
ID: 10927136
No easy way.
JS is client-side, ASP is server-side. You can only pass data from client-side to server-side using QueryString or Form collecion, which implies refreshing a page. For example you could create a link:

<a href=# onclick="location.href='mypage.asp?myvariable=' + myVariable;">xxx</a>

then use Request("myvariable") to retrieve argument
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:i_rajeevsingh
ID: 10935763
Sure
No way

You can use query string and submit to fetch data from fields
and for the variables you can store them in Hidden Fields and get at the server

Moreover youcan assign value to Client Side Variable through the Server Side Scripting
Like in ASP
It is like

<%my_text="Hello"%>
<script langugae="Javascript">
function test
{
str=<%=my_text%>;
alert(str);
}
</script>

Regards
Rajeev
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:i_rajeevsingh
ID: 11341057
Please Close and distribute the points accordingly
0