Solved

closewindow failed

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I tried the following however though the mail is sent out
and the file is saved but the form window is not closed
and the Sales frame is not displayed.

any clues? Thanks!

@If(MAIL_SEND = "Y"; @If(@Prompt([YESNO];"Already Sent";"Do you want to notify assignee again?");"";@Return("")); "");
@MailSend(SendTo;CopyTo;BlindCopyTo;"PPCR" ;"";"A new PPCR is submitted.";[IncludeDoclink]);
@SetField("MAIL_SEND"; "Y");
@SetField(regHis;@Now+user);
@Command([FileSave]);
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);
@Command([OpenFrameset];"Sales")
0
Comment
Question by:damoncwk
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10926884
Does regHis contain a value?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10926913
And, what's more, the expression @Now + user might be invalid. If user is a variable, then use

    @SetField("regHis"; @Text(@Now) + " " + user)
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10926933
hi,
regHis might or might not contain any value
and user is another field name
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10927562
Did you correct the formula? I suppose the FileSave didn't work too? Is this in an agent, or where? Background? Then look in the log.nsf file for the error messages (if any).
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10927970
Hi,
The FileSave command did work and the file is saved successully.
and in the log file there is no error message.
therefore just wonder what's happening there........oops.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:damoncwk
ID: 10927975
by the way,
it is not an agent
it is juz the formula of a button
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10928182
What happens if you remove the FileCloseWIndow (temporarily)?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 10928301
Usually FileCloseWIndow triggers after all the formula is executed.

So try this

@If(MAIL_SEND = "Y"; @If(@Prompt([YESNO];"Already Sent";"Do you want to notify assignee again?");"";@Return("")); "");
@MailSend(SendTo;CopyTo;BlindCopyTo;"PPCR" ;"";"A new PPCR is submitted.";[IncludeDoclink]);
@SetField("MAIL_SEND"; "Y");
@SetField(regHis;@Now+user);
@Command([FileSave]);
@Command([FileCloseWindow]);
@POSTEDCommand([OpenFrameset];"Sales")


~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10933218
Put @Prompt([OK; "@Command"; XXXXXXXXX ); before each @Command -- replace XXXXXXXX with "FileSave" "FileCloseWindow" "OpenFramSet"

See what prompt you get when you run it.
0