Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Folder Security Permission

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Please help me out with this scenario , I have a folder called "Project" which has been shared with a group called "Cadusers" , I need the following security to implement on the folder.

a.      The users should able to access the Project folder along with all sub folders and files
b.      The users should be able to open there files ex. ACAD Files and work on day to day basic and save the same on the server.
c.      The users are not supposed to Rename Or Delete any folder.

Consider this as an Urgent Issue

Please help me

Zain
0
Comment
Question by:syed_khamer
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 375 total points
ID: 10927285
Share the folder granting Everyone - Full Control
Now on the local security,
you're going to need to choose Advanced, Edit for the group in question and explicitly Deny the Delete and Delete Subfolders permissions.
Unfortunately, I don't think granting them the Read/Create/Write rights with the Deny will prevent a rename though...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10927584
syed_khamer

sirbounty is right. The permissions structure you have requested is impossible.

I suggest you invest in a decent back for when they do delete something they shouldn't

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10938040
syed_khamer - can you let me know why you've given this a "C" grade?

>>
The following is a good guideline to follow when grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.
<< ref: http:help.jsp#hi73
0