Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open another Notes form

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a notes form (form1). When user creates document from this form and save, I want that another form (form2) will be opened. form2 will get data from form1 and display. Anyone can help me? Thanks a lot.
This is for the case of language version (english, thai).
Thanks,Na.
0
Comment
Question by:khanhna
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10927089
yeah it can be done
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 800 total points
ID: 10927107
Since ur saving the first form, in the second form properties, enable Formulas inherit from... it is in second tab.

And the field names in form1 should be provided as default values for the fields which u want to display for espetive fields.

Ex:
Form1:
name1, age1

in form 2 default for fields thainame1, thaiage1

thainame1 should display name1 from form1 and u need to give name1 as default formula.and same for age


Hope it helps.

or u can write script. If u need script, let me know
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 10927583
In Form1 have a computed field named "Form"  let this Form field be computed with value as "Form2".

When you compose the form.  It will have user interface as form1.  When you read or edit, the interface will be of Form2.

If this is what you are looking for..

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10927893
You can use Domino Global WorkBench (DGW) to design a form and deploy it in the db by selecting what langs this form has to support. That is one way..

The manual way is to create two forms with same name. And in the design document property of the form goto design tab (4th) and select Language .. especially one as English and other as Thai.

Whenever English user opens the database he will read content using the english enabled form and thai user will use thai enabled form

DGW makes life easier...in developing this kind of ML dbs

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10933091
Hi HemanthaKumar,

You also have to enable the multiple-language database property.

Cheers!
0