Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where is the CPU Usage going?

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi there everybody,

I have an win 2k server that has an oracle database running on it. For for some reson the database is running slow.

When I look at the windows server Task manager, system idle process is 4% and the Total CPU usage is 5%. Where is the other 91% going?

Can someone direct me to where I might be able to tell?

Mant thanks

Eddy
0
Comment
Question by:teched1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:f_umar
f_umar earned 75 total points
ID: 10927591
defrag your system and databases.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 150 total points
ID: 10928407
Check the "Show processes from all users "  box to see all the processes
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sTaTic
sTaTic earned 150 total points
ID: 10933058
Also, you can sort the running processes list by clicking on the header.  In this case it would be beneficial to click on the "CPU" header to see all the processes using up cpu time at the top.
0