Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Borland Database repair tool

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,850 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a client that is using an application called AutoDoc. It's used by Chiropratics for billing and such. Anyway, they will get an invalid key or index and have to upload the data to have it repaired.  They are getting charged a nice little fee everytime they do this and it's getting frustrating. From the errors I see, it appears to be a database based on Borland. But I'm not sure. Are there tool out there I can test and see if they can repair the database?
0
Comment
Question by:Thirt
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MikProg
ID: 10927272
Looks like program written on Delphi or Pascal uses Borland database engine to access database. So I ask you what underlying database structure used? Programs written with Borland database engine can interact with lot of databases: Paradox, DBase, various SQL databases and so on. Can you determine what type of database is used.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 10927399
Not sure, but I will try to get more info. thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 800 total points
ID: 10929043
Borland Database Engine(BDE) is analogous to ODBC.  That is to say front end applications may use the Borland Database Engine to access a backend database.  Most often BDE is used as an intermediary between interbase, dbase or paradox.  The way to determine which database is being used you'll have to look in the config file.  You can often times access the config file through the Borland Database Administrator in the Control Panel.  If you don't find it there just search for BDE.exe on the computer.  Once you get in the config file you can find the Database Alias and view its underlying database.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10930277
try this..

Validate, then backup and restore your database using either the command line tools, gfix and gbak, or the GUI tool, IBConsole.

To use command line tools:
First make a copy of your database. Shut down the database and then make an operating system copy of it (gbak will not be able to copy a corrupt database.)
Run the gfix utility against the database using the -mend switch.
Backup and restore your database using gbak.
To use IBConsole:
(This assumes that your server and database are already registered in IBConsole.)
First make a copy of your database. Shut down the database and then make an operating system copy of it (gbak will not be able to copy a corrupt database.)
Connect to the server.
Do not connect to your database, but do hight light it in the left hand pane.
Choose Tools | Validate.
If validate finds errors, chose Repiar.
(You may have to perform the previous two steps more than once.)
Finally choose Tools | Backup & Restore.

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,29869,00.html
http://www.bdesupport.com/index.html

R.K
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Thirt
ID: 10981480
Thanks for the help! After I installed the actual applicaiton on my PC, I then see all the BDE utilities and yes, it's a paradox database.  So I used the BDEsupport web site and run Tutilty along with Paradox table repair and it appears to have rebuilt the database!!  I'm having the client look at the data and make sure everything is there.

Thanks again all!!!
0