Solved

Mails don't go out

Posted on 2004-04-27
16
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

My problem is that I have a Domino server 5.0.2c and an incoming and outgoing server.
The computer on which the incoming and outgoing Domino server( I call it gateway) was installed is down. To
reinstall Domino on a new gateway I've copied the lotus directory from old computer to the new. The problem is that since
I done it, my mails can't go out, they stay in Mails box but I receive mails from out. I don't know the problem and what to do.
May you help me?

Lastbougre.
0
Comment
Question by:Lebougre
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10927671
Restart your old server ?

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10927685
What you did isn't wrong, you're on the right track. There are some things to check, though.

You copied the Lotus directory or the full tree? Did you also copy the Notes.ini file? Did you check where the Notes data files are stored, or if there are .dir files in the Notes data directory? Does the new gateway have the same name/IP-address as the old one? Are there errormessages in the Notes log file (log.nsf), under Miscellaneous?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10927698
So you are trying to move the installation from 1 server to another ?

Then, first copy over the data directory (like you already done)

Then shut down your old server (because you will change the network settings on the new server, to replace the settings of the old, so write them down).
Now modify the networksettings of your new server, to match the settings of the old (IP address)

Now run Install.  If you can, install a more recent Domino version - 5.0.2 is very old ....

Plug the new server in your network, start the Domino server, and it should work now.

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lebougre
ID: 10930044
Sjef,

I copied the full tree of Lotus directory. I thougth the Notes.ini and Notes data files are stored in the Lotus directory.The new gateway has the same name and same Ip-address as the old; I can receive mails from out my network. Nothing in log.nsf can help me to deal with this pb.

Lebougre
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10930321
Copying everything is okay. Sometimes, the Notes.ini can be found in a Windows-directory, but that depends on the installation and the type of the server (what O/S do you have?). There MUST be info in the log if mails cannot go out, see under Miscellaneous (or do you have a server in French? it's the very first view in the log-file). There MUST also be dead mail in the mail.box database on the server. Please check these.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lebougre
ID: 10930857

I have windows 2000 server in french. No errors in relay connexions and mails routing events but there are lot of mail in the mail box.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10937298
Is smtp running ?

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10937345
If you open a mail in the mail.box, you should see a failure reason. What does it say?

Incoming mail works, outgoing stays in mail.box? Did you convert this system from a Notes R4 server to R5? Did you keep the old SMTP-server method of R4? If you did, you could just try to set it up using the R5 router.

I still don't understand that there are no errormessages in the log file of the server. Normally, all connections are reported in the log. Your server is not, by any chance, blocked from the outside world? Either by your provider (black-listed) or by a firewall in your own network?

To test if your system can open a connection to the outside, try the following from your system:
- start telnet
- open a connection to smtp.wanadoo.fr using port 25
- your screen should read 220 mwinf0903.wanadoo.fr ESMTP ABO or comparable
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10937356
Tom, isn't the SMTP-task the inbound task? That seems to work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lebougre
ID: 10947233
Hi,

When I open mail.box I see mails waiting to go out, no message error. But after time out, I received a message from router which indicate that the mail hasn't sent because of that. Yes, Incoming mail works but outgoing stays in mail.box. I directly installed Domino R5, I bigan with this version. I confirm there is no error message in log file (log.nsf) of the server,as error I have only the router message of no delivery...
The connection to smtp.wanadoo.fr give me << 220 mwinf0402.wanadoo.fr ESMTP *************>> so I can connect to outside.
Is there not a parameter which can allow mails to go or not  out in Domino?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10947441
Normally when a new mail arrives at the router, the router will check if there is a potential route to the receiving server of the mail. If it isn't there, the mail will be refused immediately. So there must be a connection document and a Foreign SMTP domain document with the info for the router to decide that a transfer IS possible. Hence, the router puts the mail into the mail.box database. So it seems, the router never knows the connection is there and it doesn't start sending these mails.

Do you have those two documents (connection and Foreign SMTP domain)? What's in the these documents?

Another "piste" to try: look up the name of the Foreign SMTP domain and open the server's console. Type the command:
    ROUTE yoursmtpdomainname
and the server should start sending the mails.

A+
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lebougre
ID: 10957485

The connection document indicate in routing option(replication/Routing): (translate from french)
    1-routing task : Mail routing
    2-Send immediatly if : 1 message wainting
    3-Routing cost : 1
    4-Router type : Push only ( Can I change this to PULL-PUSH ?)

and foreign SMTP doc shows:
   1-Routing task : SMTP mail routing
   2-Send immediatly if : 1 message wainting
   3-Routing cost : 1
my foreign SMTP domain name is INTERNET, I 've taped  ROUTE INTERNET and the mails are still here.

Bye!
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 130 total points
ID: 10958706
Go to this resource:
   http://www-12.lotus.com/ldd/doc/domino_notes/5.0.2/help5_admin.nsf

Click on the arrow left of Mail, then click on the arrow of Messaging overview, and click on Routing mail using SMTP. Read it, it contains the following passage:
"You configure SMTP for sending mail on the Router/SMTP-Basics tab of the Server Configuration document, and you configure SMTP for receiving mail on the Basics tab of the Server document. "

Also read the part about "Routing mail outside the local Internet domain" .

You could try to find the same document in your Admin help db, you must be able to find it for the admin help db's have the same structure.

I think it's better not to repeat everything in the document in this question...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lebougre
ID: 10975983
Thanks for your help. I going to install Domino 6.0.1 and hope not to have the same pb.

Bye.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10976178
The mail-related documents didn't change that much from R5 to R6. I hope with you that your troubles have gone. Probably it is best to remove all connection-documents that relate to SMTP, and to set it all up from scratch. If it doesn't work out your way, just add a line to this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lebougre
ID: 10998507
Ok.
Thanks.
0