Solved

Bizarre Win9X with AD problem.

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi Experts.

Recently, we upgraded our NT domain to 2003 with Active Directory and DNS. We are currently running in mixed-mode. To start with, we had problems with Win2k PC's wouldn't join the domain - but rejoining the domain by joining <ourdomain>.domain seemed to have cured the problem. We also had problems with Win95 PC's needing the Active Directory fix.

We seem to now have a problem with authentication. If i'm logged in as a domain admin, and try browsing to a c$ of a Win9x PC, it will ask for a password (which we put in and it says its wrong - even though we know its right). The PC's are logged onto the domain ok (we can see them when we browse the domain), and people can access any network location they need to.  This is also affecting our remote control software (which is a right pain in the a** when we're trying to support 300+ win9x PC's!). Applying the AD fix from microsoft has made no difference.

Is there a setting on AD that could cause this or have any suggestions as to things that need checking?

It has us all stumped here, and even other 3rd party companies have no idea..
0
Comment
Question by:WillHudson
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10928003
Maybe I'm wrong but I thought only NT, 2000, XP and 2003 had the hidden c$ shares etc...not 95/95/ME. Unless you created it.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 10928274
9X has the c$ share as a default, and it worked before AD.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 500 total points
ID: 10931252

The problem you had with 2K machines joinging the domain makes me wonder if there's a problem with NetBIOS lookups for the domain...since AD only uses DNS by default. That may explain why 9x machines are having issues too...If I recall - you need to put the domain name in to specify the security resource you're using for sharing - in your case, the domain, but it wouldn't likely work with a DNS-style domain name.

Do you have a WINS server setup? And, is the Domain Controller a WINS client to that server?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtmurray
ID: 10933070
The Active Directory client extension for Win9x has been updated with the release of Server 2K3. You must download this from the Microsoft site. The older version is available on the Server 2K disk.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Expert Comment

by:rtmurray
ID: 10933073
The extension must go onto each 9x client.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Grisk
ID: 11995362
Hi

Try checking in 9x machine in control panel - Password - Remote Administration - change password and check

Regards
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11995393
This question is redundant now. We heard back from Microsoft that this is a known bug and they have no plans to fix it - their recommendation is to upgrade the PC's to 2000 or XP - which we are in the process of doing. Thanks for everyone's input
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12295324
Answer from JammyPak accepted - we did actually have a problem with DNS, which would have gone unnoticed otherwise
0