Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I there a way to run one VB application from inside another VB application

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi.... are the days of DOS batch files gone...? Is there a way of running a VB application from another VB application... the way batch files used to execute tasks one after the other...?

Assuming that I have a small VB application that copies or create folders on a drive... and another small VB application that does some thing after the first application is executed... is there a way to make the first application star, and when it accomplishes its task have the second application do its work....?
0
Comment
Question by:tariqanis
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael_D earned 375 total points
ID: 10927594
Use SHELL function to run any executable file.
Syntax:

Shell(pathname[,windowstyle])

Note: the Shell function runs programs asynchronously

Michael
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10933942
To prevent the shell from 'running away' from you...try this PAQ...http:Q_20872942.html
0