Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set up a pay-N-download web site

Posted on 2004-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Okay, I didnt know here got a "web dev" category, so I posted this on networking category. Anyway, now I am posting here so that real experts can help.

I would like to set up a pay-n-download web site. But there are stuff that I need to know:

1. For most of these kind of sites, where do they store their files for download? Do they upload them to web space or do they store in a local machine and let people gain access to those files? In that sense, that would need a local PC 24/7 turned on, wouldnt it?

2. Where can I get the whole pay-and-download web solution ? I mean, perhaps...free? or...some cheap one?

3. Which web host can accept huge visiting rate for web sites and wont go down because many people are visiting the site? And also provides huge web space? Of cuz, considering the budget.

Thanks if anyone knows.
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 10927455
And also, if anyone knows whether it is possible to transfer files from one server to another? for example there is this one link for me to download, but instead of download it, i transfer it to my own online storage? or..my own site? Is it possible to do so perhaps with some tools?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:palamangelus
ID: 10928056
This is generic, not knowing your budget/situation, so...

1.  It depends on your situation, but the best bet (from your ? about having a local PC) is to store them on whatever host you have.  For one, download rates would be slow from a local PC, AND your local ISP would have a fit if you were using their service for commercial use (check your rules, it's in there)

2. If you aren't a programmer, try places like yahoo shopping, etc.  If you are looking for someone to build it to spec, you will most likely find it kind of expensive.  Also, if you are looking just for a commerce piece, paypal is now doing pay-and-download : http://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/pdn/3p-solutions-digital-goods-outside

3. There are numerous.  What languages do you want, will you be programming any of it, etc.?  If you are haivng someone else develop it - it will be a combination of what they develop in/what their product has been developed in crossed with what platform(s) the hosting site(s) allow.
Here is an ASP provider I use : http://order.1and1.com/xml/order/HostingChart;jsessionid=1A4F46223E0E8F606001D28EAB41D1DF.TC62a?__frame=_top
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 10928170
I don have the knowledge of implementing the freaking asp system. I am looking for hopefully a cheap solution to buy. If desperately cant find any, would just upload files to online storage and let them pay by paypal? and once i receive the payment, would create account for each to the online storage? How does this sound?

But still not a good solution as its hard for me to upload those big files up, considering i only have 64kb/s upload rate. :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 10928800
>>"The freaking asp system"

I like that :)

It sounds like you want to start slow, and do not want to have a developer on staff...the best step for you would be

http://www.bcentral.com/promo/cm.asp?LID=34653...

Bcentral by microsoft, it does cost money...but very reasonable and yet everything is backed by microsoft...so any mishaps you know who to blame. :)

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 10929433
How do those downloading web site handle their files? Do they normally upload them? or store in a local disk?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 10929542
files are uploaded to their servers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wll9111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10949580
try ebse.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gtvingo14
ID: 10949671
>>try ebse.com

is it in chinese or its just me?
0