Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ntfs to fat32

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
i run win ME (sigh) which is a fat32 based os. i have a hdd in ntfs, i want to change the drive to fat32. the data on the drive does not matter. how do i go about this?
0
Comment
Question by:motlyfoo
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 10927632
Kill Disk
www.killdisk.com

http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/fdisk_format_reinstall.html

1st you need to "Delete Existing Hard Drive Partition with FDISK"

1.Make a boot disk with your CD-ROM driver, FDISK, edit, himem.sys, Format. (www.bootdisk.com)

2.Place the Windows 9x boot disk into the floppy drive.

3.When presented with the utility menu select option 1 for FDISK.

4.When prompted press any key to continue.

5.Type Y to enable 32bit FAT. N for FAT16 (note: you will be limited to creating partions of 2.0gig in size.

6.Type 3 to delete existing DOS partition.

7.Type 1 to delete the PRIMARY DOS PARTITION.

8.Type 1 to select PRIMARY DOS PARTITION.

9.When prompted for VOLUME LABEL, look at the partition information at the top of the screen. Type in exactly what is written under Volume Label for the first partition. If there is nothing there, press the Enter key.

10.Type Y to verify deletion of the partition.

11.The primary DOS partition has been deleted. Press the Esc key and the system should reboot to the utility menu.

Create a New DOS Primary Partition

1.Type FDISK the at the command prompt and press ENTER:

2.Click #1. Create DOS Partition or Logical DOS drive' and press ENTER.

3.Click #1. Create Primary DOS Partition' and press ENTER.

4.Follow the instructions to create a primary partition of the desired size.

5.Set your Active Partition. Select 2 from the FDISK Main menu, and set your active partition drive. It should be your primary partition.

6.Now that's done, get out of FDISK and reboot your system and boot from your boot disk. When you again arrive at the DOS prompt, you can use the format command to format your hard disk drives:

7.At the A:\ type Format X: Where X: is the drive you want to format and press ENTER.

8.Format will ask you if your sure you wish to continue and at this point the data been long gone so just hit the Y key.

9.After the format, you can switch to your CD-ROM drive and run setup.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motlyfoo
ID: 10927901
my win9x disk cannot access the drive, the fdisk utility wont work.

i want to wipe the drive clean, and use it with fat32, not the ntfs system it has currently.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10927939
Then there may be something wrong with the hard disk. If you do what I outlined it will remove the NTFS and allow you to partition it as FAT32. Did you try runnin the Kill Disk utility I posted?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10930289
Check that your BIOS picks up the HD properly, first. At its designated size...
Then use fdisk from a win98 boot floppy or similar. It should at least see the HD being there, probably with an NTFS partition.
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10935445
If the BIOS sees the HD, then you need to run FDISK and use the DELETE NON-DOS Partition option to get rid of the NTFS partition, then make the new one as CrazyOne said above.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12283914
CrazyOne
0