Solved

little purple arrow in Outlook

Posted on 2004-04-27
14
5,726 Views
Last Modified: 2011-06-26
Normally when you reply or forward a message a little purple arrow appears on the message.  This has vanished in my case, and I have no idea of how to get it back.  Re-installing the program did not work.  

OS: winXP Home

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:shantelechy
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10927745
Hi shantelechy,

Try repairing PST : Repair PST : http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
Post back

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10927818
Hey , are you talking about outlook or outlook express and what version ?

Post back
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 10927824
outlook

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10927864
Did repairing pst help ?

So it was there until recently but suddenly vanished ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 10927912
Yeah, its a clients system.  They told me over the phone that the stupid purple arrow is gone.  So I can't give feedback until later today as to weather or not the repair util works.  They need the purple arrow -- one computer many users in the office and it helps them to see weather or not the message has been forwarded already or whatever.

They had a bunch of virus is the only reason i was there.

They run Mcafee software for now.

I can't think of anything else......





0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10927916
Is this through exchange server ?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 10927943
No, exchange server.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shantelechy
ID: 10927948
erm, i meant NO to exchange server.

zzz
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 10927992
Hey do this
open outlook and thne inbox
go to view --> current view --> customize current view
go to fields
select "icon" on the left and move it to the right
now close that small window
now in the inbox you should see that icon column.. ( you may want to scroll to the right to view that)
that should give you that icon

All the best
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10927996
sunray_2003,
> select "icon" on the left and move it to the right

= select "icon" on the left and add it to the right.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10928898
shantelechy,

Did you try that ?

Post back
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:e_vanheel
ID: 21307328
The icons are there, just some times doesn't display the arrows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JTYLERLUNA
ID: 26586448
I am having a similar issue with a user in my organization. The small envelope icons are there, sometimes the purple (reply) and blue (forward) arrows appear, and sometimes they do not.  In addition, if you open an email that has been forwarded, sometimes you will see the gray area towards the top that tells you when it was forwaded, whenver the arrow doesn't appear with the icon, that information doesn't show up as well.  Seems as though this problem is intermittent and I cannot replicate it, but the user proved their point by showing me a forwdaded email in the sent emails folder and showed me the original one in the inbox without the confirmation arrow attached to the envelope icon.  

Running MS Office 2007 Enterprise on an XP box, connected to Exchange Server.

Thanks for any help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blinx
ID: 36044663
Having the same issue as JTYLERLUNA above - intermittently, the reply and forward arrows don't show.

Running Outlook 2007 connected to Exchange 2003.

Any help appreciated
0