Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query Analyzer to Restore SQL Backup

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want the command to use it in query analyzer to restore sql backup
0
Comment
Question by:Nilkamal_dey
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ill earned 100 total points
ID: 10927965
restore ( see books online)
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 100 total points
ID: 10928537
RESTORE DATABASE yourdatabasenamehere from DISK='c:\folder\backupfilename.bak'

This assumes your backup is on disk--change your database name and the folder\backup name of the backup....

Brett
0