Solved

Blue screen of death on XP Pro

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
3,123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi folks,
Ran my pc all day yesterday and switched it off. was not on internet or installed new files or anything.
Went to start it this morning, and the blue screen of death came up, with this error.
Cant even get into desktop. Windows hasnt even loaded at this stage.
What can I do to fix this??
Tried safe mode also, but same error.
This is the error:
*** STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF894D640, 0xC0000034, 0x00000000, 0x00000000)

Thanks in advance,
Regards,
Kwaoc
0
Comment
Question by:kwaoc
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 10928080
HOW TO: Troubleshoot "Stop 0x0000007B" Errors in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;122926

BEGIN ARTICLE

This article was previously published under Q324103
For a Microsoft Windows NT version of this article, see 122926.

IN THIS TASK
SUMMARY

General Troubleshooting
Boot-Sector Viruses
Device Driver Issues
Hardware Issues
Other Issues
REFERENCES
SUMMARY
This step-by-step article describes how to troubleshoot "Stop 0x0000007B" error messages in Windows XP. A "Stop 0x0000007B" error message may appear on a blue screen when you start your computer. The error message includes the following information:

STOP: 0x0000007B (parameter1, parameter2, parameter3, parameter4)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE
-or-

Setup has encountered a fatal error that prevents it from continuing.

Contact your product support representative for assistance. The following status will assist them in diagnosing the problem.

(0x4, 0x1, 0, 0)

Setup cannot continue. Power down or reboot your computer now.
A "Stop 0x0000007B" error can also occur during Windows XP Setup when Setup restarts your computer during installation. In this case, you receive the second error message.

General Troubleshooting
Before you troubleshoot a "Stop 0x0000007B" error message, read this whole article to determine if any of the specific issues that are listed in the following sections apply to you. If not, use the following general troubleshooting steps:
If you receive one of the error messages that are listed in this article while you are installing Windows XP, update your computer's BIOS, obtain Windows XP drivers for your hard disk controller from the manufacturer of your computer, system board, or hard disk controller, or do both. For information about updating your computer's BIOS or obtaining Windows XP drivers, contact your computer manufacturer. For additional information about the availability of drivers, see the Device Driver Issues section in this article.

NOTE: If Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 or Microsoft Windows 2000 was installed previously on a mirrored boot partition, see the Other Issues section in this article.
Use the Last Known Good Configuration feature. This may resolve the problem if you recently installed an incompatible device driver for your boot controller. For additional information about using the Last Known Good Configuration feature, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

307852 HOW TO: Start Your Computer by Using the Last Known Good Configuration Feature in Windows XP

Use the Repair option with Windows XP Setup.For additional information about repairing Windows XP by using Setup, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
315341 How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP

Restore a registry backup.For additional information about restoring a registry backup, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
307545 How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry that Prevents Windows XP from Starting
 
Boot-Sector Viruses
You may receive a "Stop 0x0000007B" error message if your computer is infected with a boot-sector virus. Check your computer for viruses. If you find a virus, also check any floppy disks for viruses before you use them again.

Microsoft does not provide software that can detect or remove computer viruses. If you suspect or confirm that your computer is infected with a virus, obtain current antivirus software. For a list of antivirus software manufacturers, click the following article number to see the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
49500 List of Antivirus Software Vendors

NOTE: You may have to use more than one brand of virus-detection software to detect and remove various viruses.

IMPORTANT: If your computer has been infected, it may be open to additional forms of attack. Microsoft recommends that you rebuild infected Internet-facing servers (servers that function without a firewall or other protection) by following the guidelines that are published on the CERT Web site. It is also a good idea to rebuild any other computers that are at risk because of their proximity to infected computers before you put them back in service.

If a virus has infected your Windows XP-based computer and a virus-detection program cannot remove the virus and repair the system, you must repartition and format your hard disk and reinstall Windows XP. For additional information about partitioning and formatting a hard disk with Windows XP, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
313348 HOW TO: Partition and Format a Hard Disk in Windows XP

For additional information about how to protect the boot sector from viruses in Windows XP, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
122221 How to Protect Boot Sector from Viruses in Windows

back to the top
Device Driver Issues
You may receive a "Stop 0x0000007B" error message if a device driver that your computer's boot controller requires is not configured to start during the startup process or is corrupted, or if information in the Windows XP registry about which device drivers load during the startup process is corrupted.

Windows XP requires a miniport driver to communicate with the hard disk controller that is used to start your computer. If Windows XP does not supply a device driver for your controller or is using a corrupted or incompatible driver, you must replace the driver with a valid copy that is compatible with your controller and Windows XP.

During the first phase of the Windows XP installation, Setup displays the following message at the bottom of the screen:
Press F6 if you need to install a third-party SCSI or RAID driver.

Press F6 and then follow the instructions to install a mass-storage device driver from your Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM). For additional information about using F6 to load an OEM device driver to support,, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
314859 Limited OEM Driver Support Is Available with F6 During Windows XP Setup

To determine if your hard disk controller is compatible with Windows XP and to obtain information about drivers that are included on the Windows XP CD-ROM or are available for downloading, see the latest Windows XP Hardware Compatibility List (HCL). For additional information about the latest Windows XP HCL, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
314062 The Latest Windows XP Hardware Compatibility List

If your hard disk controller is not listed on the HCL, contact the manufacturer of your computer, system board, or hard disk controller for information about the availability of a driver. Microsoft does not guarantee that a resolution is available for non-HCL equipment. For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
315239 Microsoft Support Policy for Hardware That Does Not Appear on the Windows HCL

If the System hive in the Windows XP registry is corrupted, Windows XP may not be able to load the miniport device driver that is the boot controller requires. To resolve this issue, restore a registry backup. For additional information about restoring a registry backup, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
307545 How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting

Hardware Issues
You may receive a "Stop 0x0000007B" error message if there is a resource conflict between the boot controller and another controller, or between SCSI devices, or if drive translation is not being performed or was changed. To troubleshoot this issue:
If an IRQ or I/O port address conflict exists between the boot controller and another controller, Windows XP either stops responding (hangs) or displays a "Stop 0x0000007B" error message. If you recently added new hardware, remove the new hardware or reconfigure it so that it does not conflict with the resources of any other installed controllers.
If you are using a SCSI hard disk, check the SCSI chain for correct termination. Remove any unused SCSI devices, or make sure that each SCSI ID is unique.
Make sure that drive translation is turned on (if required) and has not been changed. For example, if you recently switched controllers, this issue can occur.For additional information about this issue, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
314082 You Receive a Stop 0x0000007B Error After You Move the Windows XP System Disk to Another Computer

Other Issues
Other potential causes of a "Stop 0x0000007B" error message include:
The boot volume is corrupted and cannot be mounted by Windows XP. If the file system is corrupted and Windows XP cannot mount the boot volume during the startup process, move the drive to another computer that is running Windows XP and run the chkdsk command on that drive. Or, try to create a parallel installation of Windows XP on the drive in a separate folder. The Windows XP Setup program checks the integrity of the volume before copying files and may fix some problems.
You are installing on a mirrored boot partition that was created by Windows NT 4.0. Windows XP does not support Windows NT 4.0 Ftdisk volume sets. If you are running Windows 2000, you must convert all Ftdisk volume sets to dynamic volumes before you upgrade to Windows XP. If you are running Windows NT 4.0, break any mirrors and back up all of the data on the stripe, the RAID5, or the extended volume sets before you upgrade to Windows XP. Ftdisk sets might not be accessible after the upgrade.

REFERENCES
For additional information about "Stop 0x0000007B" error messages, click the article numbers below to view the articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
316401 "STOP 0x0000007B" Error Message When You Restart Your Windows XP-Based Computer

303786 Missing [SysprepMassStorage] Section Causes STOP 0x7B Error Message on Windows XP Sysprep Images

315031 Cannot Upgrade with the MSDN Version of Windows XP

314082 You Receive a Stop 0x0000007B Error After You Move the Windows XP System Disk to Another Computer

314859 Limited OEM Driver Support Is Available with F6 During Windows XP Setup

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
 
END  ARTICLE  
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
ID: 10928104
Check this too

HOW TO: Troubleshoot "Stop 0x0000007B" Errors in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324103
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kwaoc
ID: 10928165
Hi folks,
Alot of this stuff assumes I changed something, but I honestly dont think I did.
Regards,
Kwaoc
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10928179
when you restart your machine , press F8 and from the boot menu select
last known good configuration.

Check if it would boot properly ..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 10930255
Greetings all,

Are you able to Safe-Boot?  Perhaps even "re-seat" your memory module(s).

-Silly-
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kefka_palazzo
kefka_palazzo earned 100 total points
ID: 10934034
Here's what you do if you have your Windows XP cd:

Insert the windows XP cd into your cd-rom drive, reboot, start the windows setup, and then pick the drive you currently have windows installed on. Then it will say it has detected an existing version of windows, and offer to do a repair install. Do that, and within half an hour, your stop error will be gone, but all of your programs and settings will remain intact.

Good Luck

Kefka
0