Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OSX 10.3 disconnecting from NT 4 server

Posted on 2004-04-27
11
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I aquired some G5s a little while ago and put them on the network. They connect and run fine I can print and conect to mac shares etc... no noticible issues except that two of the macs seem to constantly disconnect from the servers, and any open server-based files can not be saved afterwards.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:nickphipps
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 10928321
OS version 10.3.3
Setup is the same as the other G5s yet the two in question also have various dns issues and difficulty on the internet as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10929735
What are the various DNS issues?
Run Cocktail on them lately? versiontracker.com
Are they all behind the same router/hub/switch?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 10930207
What is cocktail.
I am not terribly familiar with macs and their utils.
it is not the hardware... they seem to disconnect when idle.
By disconnect, I mean that the connection fails and the share connection disapears from the desktop
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cntrlphreek
ID: 10932284
We had the same problem with G4s and OS 10.3.x.  The problem was everytime the machine goes into sleep mode it not only turns off the monitor but all functionality of the machine including the NIC and thus the connection is lost.  There is a setting that you can set this to never and only set the monitor to sleep.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10934271
Cocktail is a utility. Get it at versiontracker.com. Cleans out old cache files etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 10936720
weed: will try doing a cleanup with cocktail, however these machines are less then 2 months old.

cntrlphreek: the machine doesn't go to sleep, but the screen saver becoming active seems to trigger it. Perhaps it is powering down the NIC. Presumably there is a power control panel in settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cntrlphreek earned 500 total points
ID: 10938547
Go to System Preferences
Under Energy Saver
The first tab is Sleep
The first bar says above it:
Put the computer to sleep when it is inactive for:
Change that to never.

It solved the problem for us.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 10938724
the user had forgotten to mention that the problem happened after the machine had gone to sleep. Aparently that counts as "nothing happened... it just disconnected"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10940928
Doesnt matter how old they are. It matters whether theyve been set up well, and how much use/abuse theyve gotten.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nickphipps
ID: 10941242
der
the issue is solved... drop it. you didn't provide the answer controlfreak did
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10941288
Who are you talking to and what's with the attitude?
0