Solved

Windows XP & Printer Problems

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Recently installed WindowsXP.  Unable to print from either two printers now. I have HP Office Jet 720 (all-in-one) and Lexmark Z45 printers.  The  720 was printing at first until I tried to scan a document.   Neither printer prints now.  I downloaded a driver from HP compatible with XP and I also went out and purchased an IEE 284 cable.  I uninstalled both printer's softwares and reinstalled them again.  When I try to print from any software to either printer, I get an error communication message.  The 720 shows on the spool that it is printing, but just a blank page comes out and nothing prints.  The Lexmark just shows the communicaton message. Is there anything that I was supposed to do with the printers after installing XP?  Do I have to configure the printers, etc.  Can anyone help with problem.  I am ready to go out and buy a printer compatible with XP, but cannot afford one right now.  
0
Comment
Question by:libbyodh
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:justintx
Comment Utility
Did you try removing the printer and recreating it under control panel?

justintx
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Since you are running two different printers are they both connected to the same port ? If so what port ?  if they both connect to LPT1 are you using a switchbox or shutting down the PC and the  printer disconnecting one printer and then connecting the other ?

If both of these printers are on the LPT1 port they may interfere with one another while they may have worked previously together they may not work together on XP.

Go to each of the vendors websites and get the drivers for windows XP also get their installation instructions
You will need to uninstall the drivers completely by going to add/remove programs or by going to start programs.

Next you will need to go to start run type msconfig then hit enter go to the startup tab write down everything that is checked on a piece of paper then uncheck everything hit apply then ok and then reboot. Now install the driver per the manufacturers instructions then reboot try to print if it works go back into msconfig and recheck whatever you unchecked previously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:libbyodh
Comment Utility
to Briancassin and Justintx:

0
 

Author Comment

by:libbyodh
Comment Utility
To Briancassin and Justintx:

I have not responded to either comments since the question that I proposed was actually for my daughter's computer.  I do know that she has always had them on separate ports, LPT1 and I believe an USB port or something.  As soon as she tries either of your suggestions, I will let each of you know if it resolved the problem and award points accordingly.  Thanks.  I hope to be commenting again later this week about the problem.
0