[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP Put command will not work from command line

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We are trying to put files to an ftp web site.
When we attempt to do this from the command line we get

200 Port Command successful
150 Opening ASCII mode data connection for /bin/ls

and then it just sits there.

I have tried the dir, ls, and get commands with the same result.

Now, if I use a 3rd party ftp software such as globalscape's cuteftp professional I can access this
ftp website and put, get files and such.

What is the difference between the command line and the 3rd party software?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:msilka
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10928665
Do you have any firewall setup ? May be the third party software is being given permission by the firewall ..

Disable firewall and check if it would work and make sure to post back
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10928739
Also if you donot have any third party firewall , check the ICF that comes with windows xp.

Right-click and go to "properties" of the internet connection you are using.
go to "Advanced" and uncheck "internet connection firewall" .
Now check if the FTP would work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msilka
ID: 10928928
I have the ICF unchecked under the "internet connection firewall"
We have a CISCO 2620 router with an IOS firewall.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10928971
Is this home or office machine ? Can you connect your machine directly to LAN without the router and test if the FTP command line would work fine. That way We can figure out if the router is the one that needs to be tweaked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msilka
ID: 10929328
This is an office machine on a LAN.
The router is between the LAN and the Internet.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
flamedog earned 750 total points
ID: 10930917
I had this same thing happen a few months ago I think...

I think the problem often is that the ftp server only allows passive mode transfers.  Most ftp software products allow this (and many default to it).  I think that the DOS ftp program does not allow for passive mode.

Other command line ftp programs can switch to passive (from active) by simply typing PASV at the command prompt.

Sorry its no Expert answer but I think it may be the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msilka
ID: 11258585
I found the problem.  The third party software had a setting for passive mode.  I checked it and now everything is fine.
Thank you for your help.
0