Solved

Preferances

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
434 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I must provide a means for the User to choose their preferred font, and their preferred font colour. This preferance should be saved to disk in a file called ExtrasPreferances.ini in the root directory of my drive u: drive. When the application loads it should read the users saved preferances and apply them to all of the forms the application subsequently opens. Also since this functionality is likely to be extended in the future you should encapusulate all of this functionality in a class of your own devising which is accesses only from the main form.
0
Comment
Question by:James_Napier
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10928628

   uses
      ..., IniFiles;

   ClassClientOptions = class
   private
     Form1Color : TColor;
   public
     procedure LoadFromFile(FileName : String);
     procedure SaveToFile (FileName : String);
   end;


   // example pof procedure LoadFromFile
   procedure ClassClientOptions.LoadFromFile(FileName : String);
   var
      IniFile : TIniFile;
   begin
      IniFile := TIniFile.Create(FileName);
      with IniFile do
         begin
            Form1Color := IniFile.ReadInteger('Settings', 'FormColor', clBlue);
            // etc ... your code below
         end;
   end;

   use LoadFromFile in OnCreate and SaveFromFile in OnClose of the form

   define variabe with class ClassClientOptions only once and use it as global variable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_Napier
ID: 10928673
If i want to save each specific user how would i go about this.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10928680
Make  Gloabal Variable

like
  Selected_font : String;
  Selected Color : string ;


On form Creation
   with tinifile.create('u:\ExtrasPreferances.in') do
   begin
     Selected_font := readString('Prefered','fontname','');
     Selected Color:= readString('Prefered','fontColor','');
     free;
  end;


And u ll use all these to variables in all ur Forms...




 
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 500 total points
ID: 10928694
save them in their local hdd..

or

create a ini file part for each username
and create values for all preferences u want
0
 

Author Comment

by:James_Napier
ID: 10928743
Thanks thats a great help.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10928749
I think ... i musnt get the all point from this question ..
Ivanov's answer is worth to share .. I ll be pleased to share it with Ivanov..

cuz he points another opinion about this kinda  works..

Creating a  class.. and using it.. saving and loading preferences as a standart part of ur application..

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10928802

   non_zero, you are friend ... :)))

   it is author decision who and how much points to give. don't bother with this. it is ok :)))
0