Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can to write notes to desktop.dsk

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good afternoon all ! How can I to write notes to desktop.dsk while Notes client is opened? When I attempting to open desktop.dsk by NSFDbOpen( "desktop.dsk", &hDesktopDb) I getting error 0x2CC -> "Database is being Compacted; Compact must finish before use.". When I attempting to open by NSFDbOpen( "!!desktop.dsk", &hDesktopDb) I getting OK, but attempting to call NSFDbCopyNote(srcDb, NULL, NULL, srcNoteID, hDesktopDb, NULL, NULL, &dskNoteID, NULL) fail with error code 0x102 ->"Cannot write or create file (file or disk is read-only)". Is any way to change content desktop.dsk?
0
Comment
Question by:Yurij_Jilov
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10929418
What is there that you want to change? Are there no other ways? Apparently desktop.dsk is opened exclusively by Notes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yurij_Jilov
ID: 10930541
Yes, I know that desktop.dsk is workspace database of Notes client. I want in the programm way to create private folder from "shared, private desktop on first use" folder
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 10931261
You can create user setup profile documents on server and when the user login, it will be pushed over. We got lots of help from this interesting article on Lotus Today :- http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/today.nsf/DisplayForm/BF3860DFA8187FDE852567F9006965ED?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 10932991
What you are trying to do is not supported.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11146686
Glad to see you thought you worked out something based on my solution but had to add to it.




















(Yes, this is ironic.)
0