Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encode simple text string to html format

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-14
Just need a sample of Delphi 7 code to convert a text (I read it from a DB) in html code.
I mean, special character of the text should be converted to correct entities
For example < should become &gt;  or & should become &amp; etc....
In fact the equivalent of the ASP server.htmlencode method

var
 S:string;
begin
 .../... read here from some source to S
 S := ????(S)
end
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10928831

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Edit1.Text := StringReplace(Edit1.Text, '<', '&lt', [rfReplaceAll]);
end;
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbohac
ID: 10928874
You will most likely have to create the function yourself

function ChangeTextToHTML(S:String):String;
begin
  Result := S;
  Result := StringReplace(S,'&','&amp;',[rfReplaceAll]);
  Result := StringReplace(S,'<','&lt;',[rfReplaceAll]);
  Result := StringReplace(S,'>','&gt;',[rfReplaceAll]);
  //the rest of the ones you need to convert
end;

You could also encode the whole thing

function ChangeTextToHTML2(S:String):String;
var x:Integer;
begin
  Result := '';
  for x:=1 to Length(s) do
    Result := Result + '&#'+IntToStr(Ord(s[x]))+';';
end;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Russell Libby
ID: 10929095

Just another example....

function HTMLEncode(S: String): String;
var  dwLength:      Integer;
     lpszEnc:       PChar;
     lpszEncode:    PChar;
     lpszPos:       PChar;
const
  ENCODE_CHARS:     PChar =  #10#13#34#38#60#62#0;
  ENCODE_VALS:      Array [0..5] of PChar = ('<br>', #0, '&quot;', '&amp;', '&lt;', '&gt');
begin

  // Allocate memory for the parsing (the largest encoding is 6 bytes from a single byte)
  lpszEncode:=AllocMem(Succ(6 * Length(S)));

  // Set starting output
  lpszPos:=lpszEncode;

  // Resource protection
  try
     // Walk the string
     for dwLength:=1 to Length(S) do
     begin
        lpszEnc:=StrScan(ENCODE_CHARS, S[dwLength]);
        if Assigned(lpszEnc) then
        begin
           StrCopy(lpszPos, ENCODE_VALS[lpszEnc-ENCODE_CHARS]);
           lpszPos:=StrEnd(lpszPos);
        end
        else
        begin
           lpszPos^:=S[dwLength];
           Inc(lpszPos);
        end;
     end;
  finally
     // Set result
     result:=lpszEncode;
     // Free memory
     FreeMem(lpszEncode);
  end;

end;

-------------

Russell
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Deti earned 2000 total points
ID: 10931549
Here you have some ready code (100% working):

type
  TEncions = packed record
    A: Char;
    B: PChar;
  end;

Encions: array [0..85] of TEncions =
  ((A: '&'; B: '&amp;'),
   (A: '&#729;'; B: '&#255;'),
   (A: '"'; B: '&quot;'),
   (A: '&#341;'; B: '&agrave;'),
   (A: 'ç'; B: '&ccedil;'),
   (A: 'é'; B: '&eacute;'),
   (A: '&#269;'; B: '&egrave;'),
   (A: '&#281;'; B: '&ecirc;'),
   (A: '&#367;'; B: '&ugrave;'),
   (A: 'ë'; B: '&euml;'),
   (A: '<'; B: '&lt;'),
   (A: '>'; B: '&gt;'),
   (A: '^'; B: '&#136;'),
   (A: '~'; B: '&#152;'),
   (A: '&#321;'; B: '&#163;'),
   (A: '§'; B: '&#167;'),
   (A: '°'; B: '&#176;'),
   (A: '&#731;'; B: '&#178;'),
   (A: '&#322;'; B: '&#179;'),
   (A: '&#317;'; B: '&#188;'),
   (A: '&#733;'; B: '&#189;'),
   (A: '&#380;'; B: '&#191;'),
   (A: '&#340;'; B: '&#192;'),
   (A: 'Á'; B: '&#193;'),
   (A: 'Â'; B: '&#194;'),
   (A: '&#258;'; B: '&#195;'),
   (A: 'Ä'; B: '&#196;'),
   (A: '&#313;'; B: '&#197;'),
   (A: '&#262;'; B: '&#198;'),
   (A: 'Ç'; B: '&#199;'),
   (A: '&#268;'; B: '&#200;'),
   (A: 'É'; B: '&#201;'),
   (A: '&#280;'; B: '&#202;'),
   (A: 'Ë'; B: '&#203;'),
   (A: '&#282;'; B: '&#204;'),
   (A: 'Í'; B: '&#205;'),
   (A: 'Î'; B: '&#206;'),
   (A: '&#270;'; B: '&#207;'),
   (A: '&#323;'; B: '&#209;'),
   (A: '&#327;'; B: '&#210;'),
   (A: 'Ó'; B: '&#211;'),
   (A: 'Ô'; B: '&#212;'),
   (A: '&#336;'; B: '&#213;'),
   (A: 'Ö'; B: '&#214;'),
   (A: '&#366;'; B: '&#217;'),
   (A: 'Ú'; B: '&#218;'),
   (A: '&#368;'; B: '&#219;'),
   (A: 'Ü'; B: '&#220;'),
   (A: 'Ý'; B: '&#221;'),
   (A: 'ß'; B: '&#223;'),
   (A: '&#341;'; B: '&#224;'),
   (A: 'á'; B: '&#225;'),
   (A: 'â'; B: '&#226;'),
   (A: '&#259;'; B: '&#227;'),
   (A: 'ä'; B: '&#228;'),
   (A: '&#314;'; B: '&#229;'),
   (A: '&#263;'; B: '&#230;'),
   (A: 'ç'; B: '&#231;'),
   (A: '&#269;'; B: '&#232;'),
   (A: 'é'; B: '&#233;'),
   (A: '&#281;'; B: '&#234;'),
   (A: 'ë'; B: '&#235;'),
   (A: '&#283;'; B: '&#236;'),
   (A: 'í'; B: '&#237;'),
   (A: 'î'; B: '&#238;'),
   (A: '&#271;'; B: '&#239;'),
   (A: '&#324;'; B: '&#241;'),
   (A: '&#328;'; B: '&#242;'),
   (A: 'ó'; B: '&#243;'),
   (A: 'ô'; B: '&#244;'),
   (A: '&#337;'; B: '&#245;'),
   (A: 'ö'; B: '&#246;'),
   (A: '÷'; B: '&#247;'),
   (A: '&#367;'; B: '&#249;'),
   (A: 'ú'; B: '&#250;'),
   (A: '&#369;'; B: '&#251;'),
   (A: 'ü'; B: '&#252;'),
   (A: 'ý'; B: '&#253;'),
   (A: '©'; B: '&#169;'),
   (A: '«'; B: '&#171;'),
   (A: '®'; B: '&#174;'),
   (A: '°'; B: '&#176;'),
   (A: '±'; B: '&#177;'),
   (A: 'µ'; B: '&#181;'),
   (A: '»'; B: '&#187;'),
   (A: '™'; B: '&#8482;'));



And main function:


function ConvertToEncion(s: string): string;
var
  i: Integer;
begin
  Result := s;
  for i := Low(Encions) to High(Encions) do
    Result := StringReplace(Result, Encions[i].A, Encions[i].B, [rfReplaceAll, rfIgnoreCase]);
end;


Maybe you want to back :)


function ConvertFromEncion(s: string): string;
var
  i: Integer;
begin
  Result := s;
  for i := Low(Encions) to High(Encions) do
    Result := StringReplace(Result, Encions[i].B, Encions[i].A, [rfReplaceAll, rfIgnoreCase]);
end;
0