Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running Total Field Error Message?

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
In Crystal Reports 8.5, I am trying to add a running total field to my report and each time the report generates, I continue to get the follow message, "A running total cannot refer to a print time formula". The following is my formula:

UCase(GroupName ({usp_RPT_PipelineTrend.LocationSubtotalNM})) = "RECURRING REVENUE"

Any suggestions will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:techdl
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bdreed35 earned 500 total points
ID: 10929153
Try changing it to just reference the group field with out using the groupnamce function, you should still get the same result.

UCase({usp_RPT_PipelineTrend.LocationSubtotalNM}) = "RECURRING REVENUE"
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 500 total points
ID: 10929201
You cannot use "groupname" in a running total because groupname is only available during the "whileprintingrecords" pass of the report engine but the running totals have already been evaluated before that pass.

Interestingly Crystal will (v9 at least) let you create the formula and will check it w/out errors but it does trigger an error as soon as you actually put the running total field on the report.
0