[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

recotd count is 0

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can i show  0 count
if EmpCount = 0

My query skips if count is 0

sql = "SELECT count([Devlopment].empid) As EmpCount,[Course Titles].Title,[Course Titles].Title FROM [Course Titles] INNER JOIN Devlopment ON [Course Titles].ID = Devlopment.TitleID WHERE Devlopment.plan=True group by [Course Titles].Title"

    Set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
    rs.Open sql, conn, 3, 3
   do while not re.eof

example

Titles   EmpCount
  35      3
  10      0
  17      1

0
Comment
Question by:alberte
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 10929063
sql = "SELECT count([Devlopment].empid) As EmpCount,[Course Titles].Title,[Course Titles].Title FROM [Course Titles] LEFT JOIN Devlopment ON [Course Titles].ID = Devlopment.TitleID WHERE Devlopment.plan=True group by [Course Titles].Title"
0
 

Author Comment

by:alberte
ID: 10929172
I got
Syntax error in JOIN operation.

/school/media/admin/planned/planned.asp, line 36
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lord_McFly earned 200 total points
ID: 10929490
SELECT COUNT([Development].empid) AS EmpCount, [Course Titles].Title
FROM [Course Titles] LEFT OUTER JOIN Development ON Development.TitleID = [Course Titles].ID
WHERE Development.plan = True
GROUP BY [Course Titles].Title
0