Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT HELP - active directory problems.

Posted on 2004-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
It seems my active directory is causing problems with my Exchange 2003 server, I am getting errors in the event log for Process MAD.EXE (PID=1560). All Domain Controller Servers in use are not responding. This is a Topology category error.

How can I check my Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:akg_exel
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
corneliup earned 2000 total points
ID: 10929375
HOW TO: Troubleshoot the File Replication Service in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=327341&product=winsvr2003

HOW TO: Use DNSLint to Troubleshoot Active Directory Replication Issues
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=321046&product=winsvr2003

Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10930406
Can you give us more info on those Event ID's..??

Perhaps this point to the problem..??

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q306195
0