[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dir path in "OpenDialog"

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How can I get Dir path and filename to save them in editDIR.TEX & editFILE.TEXT

EXAMPLE

editDIR.TEXT:='C:\DATA';
editFILE.TEXT:='sal';
0
Comment
Question by:sal1150
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 1000 total points
ID: 10929176
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if OpenDialog1.Execute then
    begin
      editDIR.Text  := ExtractFileDir(OpenDialog1.FileName);
      editFILE.Text := ExtractFileName(OpenDialog1.FileName);
    end;
end;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10929179
 if OpenDialog1.Execute then
  begin
    editDIR.TEXT:= ExtractFileDir(OpenDialog1.FileName);
    editFILE.TEXT:= ExtractFileName(OpenDialog1.FileName);
  end;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10929208
editDIR.TEXT:=extractfilepath(opendialog1.filename);
editFILE.TEXT:=extractfilename(opendialog1.filename);
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 10929222

i know .. i must not  answer that phone... :p
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10929242

   non_zero: buy yourself handsfree .... :)))))
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10930377
a nice race :-))
0