Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AutoStart OC4J_home

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Need a way to make sure that the OC4J_home Service Component starts on reboot ...

Is there a way to ensure that it starts?
And then check to ensure it was started?

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dfu23
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 10938888
where do you work,unix,nt/2000/2003
what version?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dfu23
ID: 10939023
Windows 2000 Server
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rogerperkins earned 1400 total points
ID: 10939751
The prefered method of starting the Oracle services in the right order is to set most services to manual and create a startup.cmd file that is launched by the task manager on startup, you will need to find the Resourse Kit program 'sleep' because, at least in 9i, you want your server to settle before you start up the services to have a stable startup, and I usually wait 10 minutes before logging on after startup, to be sure I don't interfere with the startup.  My task manager command says startup.cmd > startup.log that way I can refer to startup.log after it boots up to see if everything started up okay.  Here is an example startup.cmd file (on the line that says 'oidmon start', you will want it to say 'oidmon connect=iasdb start' if your database is on the same server as your IAS):

cd \oracle
time /t
"C:\Program Files\Resource Kit\sleep" 180
rem *** Start Infrastructure ***
set ORACLE_HOME=C:\oracle\9ias_Infrastructure
set ORACLE_SID=IASDB
oidmon start
"C:\Program Files\Resource Kit\sleep" 10
9ias_Infrastructure\bin\oidctl server=oidldapd instance=1 start
"C:\Program Files\Resource Kit\sleep" 10
9ias_Infrastructure\opmn\bin\opmnctl startall
call 9ias_Infrastructure\dcm\bin\dcmctl getstate -v
"C:\Program Files\Resource Kit\sleep" 10
rem *** Start Mid Tier ***
set ORACLE_HOME=C:\oracle\9ias_home
9ias_home\opmn\bin\opmnctl startall
call 9ias_home\dcm\bin\dcmctl getstate -v
"C:\Program Files\Resource Kit\sleep" 10
C:\oracle\9ias_home\BIN\webcachectl start
net start OracleOra9iasInfraEMWebsite
time /t

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 600 total points
ID: 10946423
0