Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 workstation reboots when told to shutdown

Posted on 2004-04-27
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
User selects shutdown option. Computer reboots instead. He is running Windows 2000 workstation SP3 on a microsoft NT SP 6A domain.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertKSimpson
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 128 total points
ID: 10929295
How to Troubleshoot Problems with Standby Mode, Hibernate Mode, and Shutting Down Your Computer in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;266169

"It is Now Safe to Turn Off Your Computer" Error Message When You Try to Shut Down Your Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810903
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 124 total points
ID: 10929318
Also

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Shutdown Problems in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315409

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10929399
Check this if above doesnot give a solution : http://aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ElForesto
ElForesto earned 124 total points
ID: 10933897
Try swapping the power supply and check for BIOS updates for your motherboard. You can also try tracking down when it started. I've seen the installation of certain apps cause the system to behave in that manner before. You could also try a fresh install on a spare hard drive to eliminate software as a cause.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:joederion
joederion earned 124 total points
ID: 10953933
had the same problem, you need to get service pack 4
this took care of my problem
0