Solved

Graphical Database Designer for the 400

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to look into some options for a graphical database designer for the 400.  Does anyone have any suggestions on some?
0
Comment
Question by:kdemaria
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 10929449
Hi
a lot of the case tools for the AS/400 have that type of function (ie synon, Lansa) I am not sure if they are sold as a separate.

Dave
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Helixir
ID: 10930908
What is a graphical database designer ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdemaria
ID: 10932321
It's a tool that allows you to design tables and their relationships visually.  The way it has been described to me is the look and feel is something like Visio, but it allows you to define tables and their relationships.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Helixir
ID: 10932358
Oh ok !! I think Windev ( www.windev.com ) had a tool like this !!
You can desing your DB and create them on the 400.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 50 total points
ID: 10960363
The industry leader (across almost all database platforms) is ERwin.  (I believe they call it Allfusion ERwin now.)  It's currently made by Computer Associates (since CA bought Platinum which bought Logic Works), and it's full of rich functionality to incorporate almost all aspects of your database schema. Since it works for multiple database platforms, it also makes it easier to convert a schema from one platform to another.

Back when I was a database administrator, I used it EVERY DAY for about five years.

Embarcadero also makes a very good product called DBArtisan.  I've tried it out (and it looks pretty good), but I'm not at all an expert on the product.

With ERwin's many strengths, they do have a few long-standing weaknesses that deserve mention. First, they really don't care too much about their AS/400 functionality.  It works ... but it's not up to the level of their Oracle and SQL Server functionality.  In speaking with the ERwin's product manager a few years ago, he told me that the AS/400 is a VERY small fraction of their business, so it didn't make sense to spend a lot of time enhancing the AS/400-specific features.

Also, they can be EXCRUCIATINGLY slow in fixing bugs. I reported MANY bugs to them in those five years. Some that I reported in 1999 are STILL not fixed, and those that were fixed took a LONG time to get fixed.  (Since CA is such a big company, it's easy to get lost in the administratia.)

Someone recently told me that Microsoft had added data modeling capabilities (and DDL generation functionality) to Visio, but I've not tried it.

HTH,
Dave
0