[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP does not remember drive mapping.

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Well, actually it does, but it does not receive the password from the Login screen.

Let me tell you what I really mean.

It is an XP home computer on a NT 4 network without a domain.  There is also a Netware 5 server on the network.  The computer therefore cannot login to Netware (since it is XPHome) without the Netware client from Novell.  The computer boots up, gives me the RED login screen from Netware and proceeds to login.  Then it pops up a login dialog for the drive mappings on the NT server and asks for a password.

The username and passwords are the same on each server.

Other computers with a similar setup get the password typed into the netware client and pass it to the drive mapping and do not pop up the login dialog.

Right now, the user on this computer has to type the password twice.  Once for the login to Netware and once for the dirve mapping the the NT 4.0 machine.

Any ideas as to why the password is not successfully passed to the drive mapping in this case.

We have TCP/IP, Netbeui and the netware protocols loaded.

Thanks

Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:StephenSimpsonx
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10929547
on the client log in box tick advanced (or details -  been a while) >windows and make sure its pointing at your DOMAIN and NOT the PC
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10931323
Other XP Home machines work fine with this or are others XP Pro?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MasterCheef earned 2000 total points
ID: 10935427

On the Nt 4.0 machine, create a user by the same username and password that you login to XP Home machine with, also give this username Share permissions and NTFS permissions on the shared drive on NT 4.0 machine.

MasterCheef
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Please click "ACCEPT" if my answer helped you. Thanx.
0