[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Easy I think!?

Posted on 2004-04-27
15
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

I am using the javascript method "window.history.go(-2);" in my jsp page after doing an update.  All I wnat is for my page to reload when it goes back.

I have tried putting this between the headers to stop the page from caching:-

<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
<meta http-equiv="expires" content="-1" />

but this does not work -

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Pigdogmonster
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10929662
       <meta HTTP-EQUIV="Cache-Control" CONTENT="no-cache">
        <meta HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
        <meta HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="0">
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10929741
tried that too!

is there another way to refresh the browser after going back?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
copyPasteGhost earned 80 total points
ID: 10929762
<%
response.setHeader("Cache-Control","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.1
response.setHeader("Pragma","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.0
response.setDateHeader ("Expires", -1);
%>

<html>
<body>
</body>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
</head>
</html>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10929813
<%
        // Set to expire far in the past.
        response.setHeader("Expires", "Sat, 6 May 1995 12:00:00 GMT");

        // Set standard HTTP/1.1 no-cache headers.
        response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate");

        // Set IE extended HTTP/1.1 no-cache headers (use addHeader).
        response.addHeader("Cache-Control", "post-check=0, pre-check=0");

        // Set standard HTTP/1.0 no-cache header.
        response.setHeader("Pragma", "no-cache");
%>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10929817
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10929844
copyPasteGhost,

Thta puts me on a blank white screen,  almost there I think!! :-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10929858
:D well you have to add the content :)
Ghost
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10929864
:D
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10929951
Sorry, have used Tims and get the same thing!

help!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 10929990
No errors?  It just doesn't work?

Odd...

What is your JSP code?

Have you tried with a simple test page?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:copyPasteGhost
ID: 10930002
<%
response.setHeader("Cache-Control","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.1
response.setHeader("Pragma","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.0
response.setDateHeader ("Expires", -1);
%>

<html>
<body>

PLACE THE CODE FOR YOUR PAGE HERE

</body>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="pragma" content="no-cache" />
</head>
</html>

try this
Cheers,
Ghost
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10936800
This is quite strange..

If I right click on my page and choose 'refresh' the page just shows as a blank white page. The same happens when I use your code or not.

I'm using Frames,  could this be anything to do with it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:indigostark
ID: 10936974
Do the following

In your html have
==================
<html>
<head>
<title>Something</title>
   <META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
   <META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="-1">
.
.
.
.
.
</body>
       <META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
       <META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" CONTENT="-1">
</html>
=======================

Also in your servlet/JSP
set the response headers to be
====================
response.setHeader("Expires", "0");
response.setHeader("Pragma", "No-cache");
response.setHeader("Cache-Control", "No-cache");
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pigdogmonster
ID: 10937034
To add to the saga -

It works perfectly on my collegues laptop?!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:indigostark
ID: 10937111
For Internet Explorer
click tools -> internet options ->Settings ->

"Check for newer versions of stored pages"
click on "every visit to the page"
0