Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP server for two different VLANs

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 4006 Switch , VLAN 1 and VLAN 2 configured on that.
I have a DHCP server on VLAN 1 having SCOPE created and configured for Both VLAN 1 and 2

If i connect any computer on VLAN 1 , it picks up from DHCP server.  But when i connect any computer to VLAN 2  it still pick the IP address from VLAN 1 also it do not come to the network with that IP address.

At the same time. I have a computer with DUAL NIC on Winodws 2000 pro, if i configure one for VLAN 1 and Other for VLAN 2 also enabling IP routing between both the NIC , it picks up the appropriate VLAN's Scope IP range from DHCP.

I don't want to add one more DHCP server or a relay agent on the VLAN 2 . It sould use the same DHCP Server.

CAN ANY ONE HELP ME ON THE SAME.

Thankyou
Venkat

0
Comment
Question by:VRAGHAVANS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10930094
Is the DHCP server's port a member of both VLANs?
Does the DHCP server have a static IP address assigned from both VLANs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VRAGHAVANS
ID: 10930278
Yes It's Configured for trunk . DHCP Server has the Static IP configured for itself which is in VLAN 1 and the SCOPES created for other VLAN.

If i give the Static IP address manually to all the machines on VLAN 2 . It's working fine. It's able to communicate to VLAN 1 Nodes also.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 750 total points
ID: 10930797
Do you have the DHCP server's static IP address configured as an IP helper in the vlan config for scope 2 on the 4006?

kris.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VRAGHAVANS
ID: 10935535
4006 is only layer 2 switch . It do not have the RSM Module. I have added the helper in the ROUTER.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VRAGHAVANS
ID: 10940599
Guys ! i have rectified the issue . I uploaded the latest security patches  and rebooted server running  the DHCP server service .  It worked .

Before this , i have removed the computer name which was in VLAN 2 having the IP of VLAN 1. Then i release the IP address on the computer.

-Venkat
0