Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Administrator Account Deleted

Posted on 2004-04-27
9
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When I was setting up the users on a computer, I accidently deleted the Administrator account.  Is there any way I can get it back without re-installing Windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:glcon
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10929781
The administrator account cannot be deleted only renamed
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 300 total points
ID: 10929787
right click my computer >manage>users and groups>users

it should be on the right hand side :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:glcon
ID: 10929837
I tried that.  It says that access is denied.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:glcon
ID: 10929920
Let me be a little more specific.  It shows the administrator account, but I can't log on with it.  I also tried to change the password and it says access is denied.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 300 total points
ID: 10929999
force a password change with

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10931612
Are you trying to change it with an account with administrative rights?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glcon
ID: 10933639
Thanks Pete.  The offline password recovery worked great.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10940676
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kaniharu
ID: 11073405
I deleted by mistake the Admin account but when i was trying to use that tool the administrator account it was not listed so i cannot reset the admin password can somebody help me with this issue?
0