Solved

Windows 2000 Server RAID 5....One hard drive failed..!!!!

Posted on 2004-04-27
57
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi Experts I have a Windows 2000 server with 3 hard drivesw setup with hardware RAID5 ( ADAPTEC) ..This morning I found that one for the drives failed so I did a "REBUILD" from the other 2 hard drives through the RAID UTILITY from ADAPTEC wich can be accessed before the Server starts to boot. The Rebuliding seemed to go fine, now the status for the 3 drives is "healthy".

The problem is that Windows 2000 is not booting....it locks up at the DOS portion of booting where you see "windows is starting up" message with a white line at the bottom of the screen that gets filled  up to the middle and it stops....
i tried 'last good known config" it didnt work.....i tried the recovery console and windows is not recognizing the admin password..........those are 3 SCSI har drives...please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:James Hilloya
  • 25
  • 10
  • 10
  • +2
57 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Have you tried a blank password (just hit enter) in recovery console?
What about safe mode?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
i have tried a blank password.no luck....

i have tried all of the options after hitting F8........same result....it locks up at the middle of "windows is starting" message
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Hmm - have you tried booting with the CD and entering recovery console that route?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
thats the only way to enter the recovery console..as far as i know the only way to enter the recovery console y booting off the CD. ,,,,,,,,,like i said ive done that and the administrator password is not being recognized
0
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
I thought you had it installed on the server (so you don't need to boot from the CD).
Hmmm - hate to say it, but the only thing I can think of is a repair install, unless another expert happens along with a better suggestion.
I know we see the recovery console admin problem a lot around here - but I've yet to see a great way around it...

You can try something here though...

To restore your system to the default Administrator with no password:
  Download a boot disk from here: http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm
  Use the downloaded image to create the boot disk.  Then boot up your system from this disk.
  Now navigate to %systemroot%\system32\config on your hard drive,
  Rename sam.log (by typing REN SAM.LOG SAMLOG.ORG) and rename sam.exe (by typing REN SAM.EXE SAMEXE.ORG)
  Now when you boot up the password on your built-in administrator account will be blank (No password).
  This solution works only if your hard drive is FAT.

   ref: http://windows.about.com/library/tips/bltip115.htm

Also check these:
  http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
  http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14729/14729.html
  http://nirsoft.multiservers.com/utils/index.html
  http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm
  http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
how do i get to a DOS prompt ???? when i use the bootup disks its booting like if it was the CD ROM there is no option to get to a DOS prompt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
i used a DOS bootup disk to get to a DOS Prompt but DOS does not see the C drive, i think this is due to DOS not seeing the SCSI controller that has the HARD Drvies.......is there a way to laod the drivers in DOS for the SCSI controller??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RevelationCS earned 35 total points
Comment Utility
did you replace the failed drive before you rebuilt? if you rebuild the array to the same three drives you would still be working with the failed drive and
could potentially run into problems such as this. Try replacing the third drive that had failed and then rebuild and see how it runs. with the raid 5 the
data is spread across the 3 drives as to not allow loss of data when one fails so you should be ok rebuilding it if you replace the failed drive with a new
one.... there is a possibility, however, that if you rebuilt without replacing the failed drive that you might have screwed something up with your arrays
and that is why windows locks up on you. I have never actually run into that situation as we always replace our failed drives before touching the
configuration utility.... also, check in your array utilities to make sure the disk is set to be the boot drive, I have seen some cards lose that after a
change in the array status...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
i did not replaced the failed drive.........i only rebuilt the data unto the same drive...........after i did that the status on all 3 drivers or to :healthy" so im assuming all 3 drives are working ok..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Hmm the recovery console denied access sure causes a lot of problems for you. As SirBounty recommended a repair might be your only option now.

Out of curiousity you did a rebuild and didnt delete and recreate the RAID5 volume right? If you did the latter then you will definately need to repair. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
the hardware raid utility had only one option "restore" or "repar" i dont remember exacly the word but there was only one option....so i used it...all 3
drives status are "healthy" ..........i was able to login to the recovery console and the first command i used where chkdsk then i will use fixmbr and
fixboot hopefully those last 2 wont destry any imporant files ir registry setting to the aplications i have installed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
No they won't.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
i used a password recovery utility that i used to reset the admin password and i saw somethign weird........the administrator account was locked and disabled?!!!!! how could this happen??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
cool,

the repair option is once the failed hard drive has been replaced... typically, when it is in a status of failed it is a hardware issue and the drive needs to
be replaced... to properly fix, you would replace the drive, then enter the raid utility for your card and select repair. At this point, it would rebuild the
array onto the three disks using the data that was stored on the 2 remaining disks... raid 5 is set up in a way that makes this possible when one drive
fails... with the route you went, you may or may not be able to recover the server, you would have to replace the drive, then attempt to repair it,
however, as I stated before, this might not be possible....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
are you saying that restoring the data to the same hard drive messed up everything??? when i did the resotre i did not get any errors...and the status is healthy for all 3
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
the only problem im having is that windows 2000 is not bootin totally it locks up at the starting windows screen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
ok it hs helped a little..now it doesnt get lock at the starting windows screen..........its gets to the windows 2000 logo it loads files but then i get a error
"the registry cannot load the hive file: \systemRoot\System32\config software or its log or alterrnate"

please help me? how can i fix this??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
yes, however, when you rebuild the array it would have moved files around based on the three drives in the array, and if the one drive is having issues
it is possible that the data that was copied over the the drive might have been corrupted... I just know from prior experience that usually when I drive
shows as failed in an array, it is usually a hardware issue...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
your registry is corrupt...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822705

as stated before and listed in the article, a hardware failure can cause this...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
imho, replace the drive that failed before with a new drive, repair the array once the new drive is in and see if that fixes the issue. If it still gives you
the error referenced in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822705, then I would follow the steps listed later on in the article to repair your registry. I
believe this will be the best route for you to go to resolve this issue...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
Right now I belive your installationn of W2K is corrupted due to the rebuilding of the array on a bad disk.

I would download the word doc from the following web page and familiarize yourself with the 2000 Repair process

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/samplechapters/fndc/fndc_rec_uctu.asp

You can try to get the machine back up using this process.  If it succeeds I would immediately back up all critical data, shut down the system, replace the drive that failed with a new drive, and then rebuild the array.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
i will need th purchase a new hard drive and try that...........does it have to be the same exact drive as the other 2?? model number size brand etc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
Exact match (i.e. model, speed, etc..) is best.

It should be at least the same size.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
its best but not neccesary?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
This is from an Adaptec Knowledge base article for the 3200S Raid Controller...

"1. Remove and replace the failed hard disk drive according to the procedure in the computer hardware documentation. The drive must be set to the
same SCSI ID as the originally failed drive. The drive must also be the same size or larger. If the drive is not, then it will not allow the RAID to be
rebuilt. "

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
to keep the array a raid5 you would need to have the same size drive...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
in response the blohrer, I believe if I remember correctly, the raid drive is best suited to be the same drive, if it is larger, I believe it might only use the same amount of disk as the other 2 drives in the array.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
do u have the ,link to that article on the adaptec site pease?? ive been looking for it and cant find it
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
i ahve the 2100s model raid controller
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
support for your card is here -
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/support/suppdetail.jsp?sess=no&language=English+US&prodkey=ASR-2100S

the notes referenced above can be found here -
http://tinyurl.com/2nb4t <link shortened by sirbounty>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
also, to confirm a prior comment I made about the new drive being the same size as the old drive, from what I have seen doing a quick google search seems to confirm that.. if the new drive is larger, when you rebuild the array, it will only allow you to use the same amount of disk space... no point in spending the extra money for a larger drive unless if you plan to upgrade in the future... you could upgrade all drives by swapping out one drive at a time and rebuilding with the larger drives in there...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
Absolutely correct... if the new drive is larger, only the space equal to that of the other two drives will be allocated to the raid array.  The rest will be wasted.

You have to evaluate your downtime vs cost.   If its an older server you may not be able to get a drive that equals the drive you have.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
No need to echo the info about the larger drive size - but I agree.

I will say this though:
In my environment, I've had the following conditions/outcomes with RAID 5...

a) lost a drive and simply installed the new one (they are hot-pluggable, meaning you don't have to power down to replace) and it rebuilt successfully
b) found a supposed 'dead' drive and simply reseated it (unplugged and plugged back in - much like what you've done).  Mind you, this was only until I could get the replacement on order and swap it.  Sometimes a hard drive will generate enough alerts to cause it to deactivate to prevent corruption.  While you 'can' sometimes reseat it, it's certainly not the best route - not really even a good one...
c) I had one (horrible) instance where a drive was reported failed.  When I replaced it, it began the rebuild process - but never came back with a 'rebuilt' status.
Ended up having to run a Advanced Diag procedure against it for our vendor to determine that the RAID incorrectly reported the drive as bad, when it was actually the next drive in the array.  Well, as you know - two dead drives in a RAID 5 is the same as no drives in an array. :D

Are these drives hot-pluggable by chance?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RevelationCS
Comment Utility
thanks for shortening that for me bounty...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
the problem i had is that i did not have a extra hard drive to just replace it, so i had no choice but to rebuild the data untl the failed drive....i know that with software RAID you can also do this...you can jsut "Repair" the failed drive and use it again and then at that point get a new hard drive ahd reeplaced it then.............i did the reapir into the failed drive using hardware raid and i figured it would work since hardware raid is better than software raid....now im trying to find a lpce that sells the SEAGATE ST318406LC SCSI 3 Harddrive that can ship it to us overnight .......that will be my lady try to fix this and to be honest i dont think it will work but i will pray...........if it doesnt work ill have to rebuild everything from scratch which will suck.........that server has all kids of aplication im glad at leasdt it wasnt a domain controller.........but it hard CITRX Terminal SErvices etc.............Experts if u know of ap lce where i can get that hard drive please let me know....thank you very much
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Try www.pricewatch.com
They've got a listing of numerous sites that can get you what you need - usually overnight..
You may want to get two, so this doesn't happen to you again...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
thenkas sirbounty i found one for 150 and i will get it tomorrow.im parying to god this will fix it.......ill let u guys know tomorrow morning what happenned....
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
<fingers crossed>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
in a RAID 5 config also the operating system files are spread across all 3 drives??
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
In a hardware array - it's however you partition it.
Consider this...
If you've got 3 40GB drives in a RAID 5 array.
You can create a logical partition of about 80GB (one drive equivalent used for overhead).
You can further partition that anyway you'd like via your operating system.
So, you could have a 20GB boot partition and a 60GB data partition (roughly, of course), but the data is still striped across the drives...

So, the short answer is "yes"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
how could i find out how mine is setup using the raid configuration utility?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
File/Read System Config - should provide that information..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
i went there but all i see is the 3 drives and each is 17.5 gb and in optimal status..........am i looking for sometthing in particular??
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Hmm - it's been a while since I've worked with Adaptec...maybe it's not as configurable or at least not as informative as I gave it credit for.
But, the bottom line is that all your data is striped across this array.
You only have 3 disks which is the minimum for a RAID 5 array, so there's no where else it could be. :D
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
so that means the operating sytem files are all over the drives right?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
Comment Utility
Yes - striped.
You see, my initial confusion was relating to my environment.  Sometimes we'll have 10 drives.  Spread the OS across 3 of those (RAID 5) and the data across the remaining...but in your case - you've got no where else for any of your data to go - unless you've got a standalone drive you haven't mentioned...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
Yes if you only have 3 drives in your server, then your OS files are part of the RAID.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
ok guys thanks so much for all of your help, when i get the drive in the morning ill try and let u know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
hi experts i got the new hard drive in i replaced it and still does not work..........windows crashes right before the login screen suppose to come up....... the screen turns black...if i hit reset it wont reboot...if i hold the power button for 5 seconds it wont reboot........i have to physically unplug it from the wall to reboot..i dont know what do do
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
Did you read the document I sent you about doing a repair of Windows 2000?

The failed drive more than likely corrupted some of the OS files, a repair goes through and replaces all the files.

You might also want to try doing a parallel install of windows 2000.  (e.g. do an install, but when it prompts you for what directory to install to, instead of WINNT, do WINNTNEW or something.)

B
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
im doing a repair and im getting allot of :

value 0 on the line in section [sourcedisksfiles] with key file.exe

errors what is that??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
Sounds like a bad or dirty CD to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
after i do the parallel installation what should i do??
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:blohrer
blohrer earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
I meant that if all else fails.  I think you are almost at that point.  I would do a parallel install to start rebuilding the server.  e.g.  backup data, get critical files etc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:James Hilloya
Comment Utility
after i got those errors i was able to get to the desktop.......its up and running now!!!..........something wierd thought..when i choose start/..log off administrator........it goes right back to the desktop with out logging me off...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:blohrer
Comment Utility
if you did the repair, you are probably back to pre windows 2000 SP1 (depending on how old your CD is)

Try applying all Service Packs, and make sure you have the correct drivers loaded
0