Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

basic photos question

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have the hardest time accurately placing photos in my website.  When I insert one from a file, I'm only able to move it across and down the page.  I can paste it into a text box, but that makes it bulky to manuever around.

Is there a way to have complete flexibility in placing photos?
0
Comment
Question by:daviddollinger
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rcmb earned 2000 total points
ID: 10930082
Create a table and place your photos inside the table. You can manipulate the table in different manners by change cell size, attributes, table position, etc.

This is the most common way of placing pictures on a web page as it gives you complete control over where the picture displays on your page.

Othewise you can use your picture controls to place the picture exactly on the page where you want. This is tedious and time consuming because you have to work on your position to get it exact.

RCMB
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 10948187
Hi,

Putting pictures in a table is the best idea,  I always do that.  But,  if you don't want to use the table for any reason you can specify and absolute position for the picture.  It will maintain the position you specify all the time.  

1- Insert the Picture
2- Put it wherever you like
3- Format>Position>Absolute

You can use this case if you don't want to use tables.

Regards
hhammash
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dtolo
ID: 11070961
In versions of FP pre 2003 Choose file new page and you get some pretty good layout tables for pictures.  If you make your own custom table make sure to set the borders to 0 then the end user doesn't see them.  In FP 2003 select view > Task pane from there select layout tables and cells.
0