?
Solved

run this program when it start

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
how can i run  /usr/share/public/license/vcfolic.sh
every time when I start machine

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 1400 total points
ID: 10930069
there is a similar question at

http://experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_20953160.html

basically you can put your command in the file

/etc/rc.d/rc.local  ( you would need root access )


/abhijit/



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10936149
You should question yourself if you want to run the program at boot time
or when you (or somebody else) login.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mac_
ID: 10946623
Or in usermode :

man 5 crontab and look for @reboot. (works in any recent and decent distribution of Linux)
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
ID: 10949789
I want to run the program at boot time sir
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 10961689
So, you've got your answer.


;JOOP!
0