Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook blocks .mdb files

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I've got a problem. Outlook is blocking .mdb (Access) files that I'm receiving attached to e-mails, so I can't open them.

Could anybody tell me how to stop Outlook blocking these attachments?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JonGartzia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JonGartzia
ID: 10930179
I'm using Windows NT.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10930192
Hi Jon, how is it blocking? what is the message that you get? If you do not have the correct version of Microsoft Access, you may not be able to open the .mdb
Karen
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10930194
Outlook Is Blocking Attachments

Go to the menu Tools > Options and click on the Security tab then uncheck the box
"Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus"

If that Dosnt Work...

Quit Outlook 2000 if it is running.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
Verify that the following key exists. If it does, go to step 5.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Outlook\Security

If the key path does not exist, create the key path. To create the key path, locate and then select the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft

Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type Office, and then press the ENTER key.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type 9.0, and then press the ENTER key.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type Outlook, and then press the ENTER key.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click Key.
Type Security, and then press the ENTER key.
Click the Edit menu, click New, and then click String Value.
Type the following name for the new value:Level1Remove


Press the ENTER key.
Right-click the new string value name, and then click Modify.
Type the extension of the file type that you want to allow access to from Outlook 2000 as follows:.exe

To specify multiple file types, use the following format:

.exe; .com
When you are finished, click OK.
Exit Registry Editor.
Restart your computer.

*****Links*****

Why does it block and what is level1 and level2?
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/CherryBeado/malware.asp

Outlook 2000Sp3, Outlook2002, Outlook2003
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

290497 - OL2002: You Cannot Open Attachments
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290497

This will do it for you in XP
http://www.devhood.com/tools/tool_details.aspx?tool_id=89

Cannot Open E-Mail Attachments in Outlook Express After You Install SP1:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q329570 

OLEXP: Using Virus Protection Features in Outlook Express 6:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;291387


*****Blocked files are*****

The 38 file types automatically blocked by Outlook are as follows:

.ade      .adp     .bas      .bat      .chm     .cmd     .com    .cpl      .crt       .exe      .hlp       .hta       .inf        .ins      
.isp       .js         .jse       .lnk      .mda     .mdb    .mde     .mdz     .msc     .msi      .msp     .mst      .pcd     .pif
.reg     .scr      .sct       .shs      .url     .vb     .vbe      .vbs     .wsc     .wsf      .wsh
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11007153
ThanQ
0