[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

meeting times change automatically

Posted on 2004-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
We have a group in our office that set up meeting times frequently.  There is a problem with two users sending meeting times back and forth.  The problem is between two users using Outlook 2003.  When user 1 sends an invitation to a meeting to user 2 the time is automatically changed by one hour.  Example, user 1 sets a meeting time for 9 A.M to 10 A.M. when user 2 gets the invitation it says its from 10 - 11 A.M.  Both users are set to the same time zone and the times on both computers are exactly the same.  There is no problem sending invitations between Outlook 2003 and Outlook 2000.  Both users can send a meeting time to user 3 who is on Outlook 2000 and the meeting time stays the same.  It is only between both users using Outlook 2003.  I hope you can understand what I am saying and thank you for your help.
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10930227
Have you checked the daylight saving time option?

RCMB
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 500 total points
ID: 10930229
You may want to see if this is the scenario you are encountering: The Start Time of Appointments Is Changed to One Hour Later in OWA http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;818379  "When you create an appointment in Microsoft Outlook and invite an attendee, if the attendee opens the appointment in Outlook Web Access (OWA), the attendee sees the scheduled start time of the appointment as one hour later than the time that you set for the appointment to start. If the attendee accepts the invitation to the appointment, the appointment appears in the attendee's Calendar view with the one-hour time change. When you view the appointment in OWA Calendar view, the appointment start time appears unchanged. If you open the appointment, the start time is one hour later than the time that you set for the appointment to start."
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DaveWillison
ID: 25532471
That hotfix is for Exchange 2000 server, I am getting this exact issue with Exchange 2003, I wonder if the same patch would still work?
0