Solved

Is it possible to use Date Time picker control in SDk?

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi All,
        I'm getting mad ....please guys help me out.....my problem is seems to be simple...but not....am getting wondered why its not happening....ok guys first let me explain abt my problem....
  I have created simple Hello world SDK application.....In that I have created one dialog resource....In that I have placed Date Time picker control...I'm trying to invoke that dialog box its not happening...whenever I select menu option,there I have implemented the invoke functionality of dialog box...nothing is happening...
    just place Edit control instead of Date Time Picker control invoking of that dialog box is happening......  
  My doubt is Is it possible to use Date Time picker control in SDK...If  yes tell me also how to set time and get the time from that control...
 
0
Comment
Question by:bhavana75
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:r2far
ID: 10932041
Truly sorry... but I do not understand certain parts of your question.

>>  Is it possible to use Date Time picker control in SDK

SDK = Software Development Kit... This is a general term that encompasses all languages and platforms.


I think I can help but I need to know, Is the main application an SDI (single document interface), MDI (multiple document interface), or is the entire app just a Dialog Box?


I think I understand the part where you are trying to add a Date/Time Picker to a dialog box.  are you using the resource editor to do this?  If this is the case try the following:

1)  Open the Dialog in the Resource Editor Window.
2)  Place the Date/Time Picker.  Right-click on it and goto properties to set a name and ID for it.
3)  hit ctrl+W to bring up the class wizard, goto the Member Variables tab.
4)  You shoul find the control ID you gave the Date/Time picker, select it and click 'Add Variable'.
5)  under the Add Member Variable window, select 'Control' under category, then enter a variable name, click ok.
6)  Now, under the the dialog boxes class, you should be able to use that variable name to access the Date/Time picker


Hope This Helps and that i am not just mis-reading the question  =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavana75
ID: 10935061
Hi ,
     Thanks for ur response...
I think you didn't understand my question properly...Anyways sorry for not mentioning clearly that its win32 application without MFC support.....In MFC I have tried to use the Date Time Picker control.....its working fine..Problem with only win32 application..
                   Anyways I will explain my problem clearly....
   The application what I have developed is win32 appication(A typical hello world application)(VC++ Appwizard...u do find this option) without MFC support....In that I have created one dialog resource...just I placed Date Time Picker control.In one of the menu options....I invoked this dialog box..Invoking is not happening....I tried with other contrlos like edit box,etc....in that case invoking is happening...
 
   I think you got my point at this time....
 Thanks in Advance.....
Deepa...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10936416
You need to call InitCommonControls(); in your WinMain() function at the 1st step.

Make sure you #include<commctrl.h> this header file and also specify the library comctl32.lib in the linker options of your project.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vijay_visana earned 200 total points
ID: 10937736
Please show my your code

and BTW Are you bhavna dave from bombay?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vijay_visana
ID: 11040542
Thanks
But I think I do not deserve points please take them back.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 11047516
Vijay I see some problem in this answer being accepted
0