Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email archiving problem

Posted on 2004-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have Lotus Notes 4.6.4. Whenever I do, Archive All Documents > 30 dyas old, after a while, I get the following error:

Unexpected condition: 4005 - Notes error: One or more of the source document's attachment are missing. Run Fixup to delete the document in the source database. (mail\myidold.nsf)


Please note that my NT log in id has changed from this myidold.

Thank you for your responses.
0
Comment
Question by:mfarid1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
xp_commander earned 500 total points
ID: 10930799
Don't worry about your NT Login ID and Notes ID , unless you have single sign on, which I guess is not the issue , if I am not forgetting than 4.6 didnt had single signon feature available.

Just ask your Domino Admin to run FIXUP on your database , what seems to happen is your Mail database has been corrupt , due to some attachments, etc.

Just in case you are going to do yourself here is the Server console command : load fixup mail\myidold.nsf

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xp_commander
ID: 10930827
Forgot to mention , just in case if that FIXUP does not resolves the issue , it will atleast show the Doc ID of document in error. We had issues where we had to actually go and delete that document from the Database. Your Admin can help you with finding a document by its ID which would eventually show up in fixup , and removing it that from mail database.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10931440
Could be a corrupted attachment or document.. it is trying to tell you how to fix it.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10935398
just do compact the database and refresh the design.
0