Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to crack microsoft word password to open document..

Posted on 2004-04-27
10
Medium Priority
?
19,938 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
an employee of ours was asked to leave about a year ago. he left a microsoft word document on his computer that is password protected. my boss would like to be able to view this document, how can i break into it? i know i could purchase software that will do it but i want a way that is free.
0
Comment
Question by:cgedw84
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10931496
Hmm...
http://www.lostpassword.com/
Passware offers a whole suite for $355 which works well.

I know you can buy just the Word module though for $45.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10933679
I use this http://www.crackpassword.com/products/prs/msoffice/word/downloads.php the free version has a limit on password length but if the user used a short password than you are good to go. Software works great by the way...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10935000
try these guys... never failed me yet...
Elcomsoft.com
-rich
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:cgedw84
ID: 10939770
i appreciate all the comments guys, but is there anyway that this can be done without purchasing any software?? thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 375 total points
ID: 10940142
not quickly... I also don't know of any free service for password cracking... you may be able to find a PlainText copy on your HD still, look for the temporary word file with a "undelete" utility... (dskprobe.exe http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301423)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q211/6/32.ASP&NoWebContent=1

There are lot's of undelete file recoveries out there (at least trial software that could help) If the file wasn't created on your PC- your going to have to pay$$ as far as I know.
-rich
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 10940163
Did you try the free trial version above on my post? I have had success with it in the past usually users keep the password simple and at least you will see the first 4 letters of the password - you might figure it out from there.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 10959324
So you found an old copy on theHD? It's typically overlooked... but usually produces results for my clients. I do love some good `ol password cracking... but the simplest answer is usually the right one.
-rich
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgedw84
ID: 10963824
actually no it wasn't on the hard drive, but all the trial versions i tried didn't crack the password. but the reason i gave you the points rich was bc your advice was the most useful. since i don't want to pay money and according you there is no other way without paying, this is a moot point. :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Secured_Funding
ID: 11055268
Word Password recovery cost only $45.  You don't have to buy suite version.

http://www.lostpassword.com/word.htm

Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Petro026
ID: 11667329
0