[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate Server Names

Posted on 2004-04-27
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have an existing Win 2k Network with an ADS Domain.  I need to allow another network access to mine.  Here is the catch.  The other network is also Win 2k, and it just so happens the server names (Computer Names) are the same.  Is there any way for workstations on the other lan to map drives to my server w/o having to go the the lengthly process of renaming one, or re-doing one?

Thx

Deb
0
Comment
Question by:debbiez
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10930731
I don't believe so. In fact were you even able to trust the two domains? I have see problems where people can't even set up a trust because of identical DC names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:debbiez
ID: 10930740
There is no trust relationship between the servers, no.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matalyn1016
ID: 10931955
Are the servers on the same domain? If not it’s relatively simple to establish a trust between the two DC’s.

1.      For example if you have server.you and server.me DC’s, AD Sites and Services can set the trust rather easy even though the server Computer names are the same and the servers share the same subnet. After that setup your shares and you have it.
2.      If you situation is that the DC’s both are named the same and in the same domain, meaning – server.you and server.you your task is not easy and will require you demote (dcpromo) one of the servers to rename it.

Which situation do you have?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:debbiez
ID: 10932265
To better example the situation.  Server name on our side example is "ABC".  With an ADS that is unique.  Server name on their side is "ABC" with an ads that is unique.  But...  On their side I need to reference our server by ABC.  I just don't see a way around it w/o redoing their server.

deb
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
matalyn1016 earned 500 total points
ID: 10932432
If AD domains are unique then you have it made. Open AD Domains and Trusts and create a trust between the 2 DC’s. Publish your shares on both servers viola. You’re done.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10932492
Well you can also access them from fully qualified domain names once the trust is up....

ie

\\server.domain.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10941844
Ack I assumed you had a trust... :(
0