Solved

MySQL vs MS SQL Server

Posted on 2004-04-27
6
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
We are attempting to understand the differences between MySQL vs Microsoft SQL Server.  Specifically we are evaluating an internet based accounting system that uses MySQL as the backend database.  Information on product evaluations/comparisons would be appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:EYoung
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rherguth earned 25 total points
ID: 10932324
Feature Comparisons:
http://dev.mysql.com/tech-resources/features.html

Originally, the differences centered around MySQL's lack of transaction support and logging, but those features have been implemented in more recent versions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mvanzan
ID: 10963079
I recently tried to use MySQL for a project and found that it doesn't support subqueries.  I have been told that this has been remedied in newer version but I installed the latest version and could not get it to work.

-MVZ
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 10963697
Here is a fairly current comparison dated October 2003:

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/3087841
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:TopQuakey
ID: 11156888
Subqueries are supported in MySQL 4.1 but 4.1 is not an official release yet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:poogy21
ID: 15055479
I have to say that the link provided above (http://dev.mysql.com/tech-resources/features.html) by rherguth, is total bull-$*&T..


Compare MySQL to MS-SQL and you'll be comparing MySQL specific functions and data formats, rather then core features.  Who cares if MySQL has 10 versions of small-int?? .. the fact is that 90% of all the unavailable data types listed can be accounted for with Microsoft's User Defined Type..  All the MySQL specific functions can also be found in Microsoft SQL Server either under a different name or through User Defined Functions..  

I'm not here to bash MySQL, I think it's a great database for the money and it was my first introduction to database development.. but please.. DO NOT USE THAT LINK AS A COMPARISON!!!   Compare MS-SQL to MySQL by the core features.  

Look at what MS-SQL offers in terms of Automation and Administrative Tools, Benefits of Stored Procedures/UDFs/UDTs, Query Optimizing Tools, Indexed Views, etc..

You can also consider this from a development perspective, in which (in my openion) microsoft completes the development cycle from back-to-front  (from SQL to .NET to Office Integration) ..

Anyways.. that's enough ranting out of me.. I just didn't like how MySQL presented that comparison..

-Eyal.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rherguth
ID: 15055993
It will always be possible to complain about some aspect of any online comparison.  It is from mysql.com, so I didn't feel any other statement regarding its origin was necessary.

It does a good job IMO, and some of the features you mention aren't available in the base SQL product (like indexed views).  The Enterprise product isn't tested on that site and the price of the Enterprise Edition is more than twice the price of the base SQL 2000 product.  The person considering SQL 2000 EE isn't likely to be considering MySQL.

While I may agree with you regarding SQL 2000 being easier to develop for, the point is irrelevant because the Q asker was asking about using the DBMS as a backend to a pre-built package.
0