Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the textual representation of a TAB

Posted on 2004-04-27
13
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi there

I have Option Explicit ON, Option Strict On, and the reference to VB6 has been removed. How do I enter a vbTab in string.


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:comt00006
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10932927
i don't know if there is some representation of vbTab but you can use
  more then one times to create tabs

B..M
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vaishali_chaudhry
ID: 10936142
try using "\t"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 10937843
Hi there

thanks for the response.

I am coding ASP.NET in VB so the   will not work. Isn't that html coding?

As for the "\t", I tried adding it like so:

strMyString = "Hi there" & "\t" & "Me name is Comatoast"

and the "\t" is represented as a string not an ascii character.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10937910
comt00006,

  is the string for a white space in the html
so to represent
This is Experts    Exchange
you have to use
"This is Experts    Exchange"

B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 10937969
Hey that almost sounded like a good idea.

I just tried it and the output was

"This is Experts    Exchange"

the   were represented as strings.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10938008
do you encode the output ?
B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 10938023
What do you mean by encode the outpu?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10938049
how do you try this? because i've tried this
Response.Write("This is Experts    Exchange");
and it write on the screen exactly what i've told you

B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 10947990
I am trying to put text within a ListBox control.

You cannot use the Response object. I just tried it and my code goes like this:

lstMine.Items.Add(Response.Write("Hi there" & "   " & "Comatoast"))

This is an error without even compilling because the ListBox expects a string and does not recognize the Response.Write as a string.

Thanks though.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10948130
yes, it will cause an error
actually in listboxcontrol ( wich is rendered as html select ) i thinkg that you CAN NOT add tabs
the browse just trim the white spaces

B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 10948421
Thanks a million mmarinov.

What about a textBox. Is there a way to output tabs?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 80 total points
ID: 10948758
in the textbox if you type "Experts       Exchange" it will render like this
so if you work with code behind just write

Dim tab as string = "    "; '4 white spaces
TextBox.Text = "Experts" + tab + "Exchange"

B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comt00006
ID: 10949363
Thanks a million
0