[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

prevent messages being sent with blank subject box

Posted on 2004-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to have Outlook check before sending if the "Subject" box is blank?  Outlook won't send if 'To:' is blank, but could not find a setting to check if the "Subject" box is blank.

Thanks,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:joekus
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 1600 total points
ID: 10931744
Check Sue Mosher's post here about half way down:  http://www.outlookcode.com/codedetail.aspx?id=126
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 10931860
Nice one, mob-bom!
Karen
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekus
ID: 10932009
Exactly right. mob-bom
0