Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide (not disable ) task manager

Posted on 2004-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I've used gpedit.msc to remove the task mananger from windows security (Administrative templates/Alt-Ctl-Del Options)  However this also prevents me from running taskmgr.exe from the command line.  Is there a way to view processes and close them if necessary without using task mananger? OR is there a way to simply hide task manager instead of disabling it?
0
Comment
Question by:mfuselli
2 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10930822
Greetings mfuselli,
You could use PSList and PSKill from PSTools here: http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/pstools.shtml
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10931021
Or..  (and I assume you have not disabled this feature for the Administrator Profile..)

you could use Runas command to execute it with different credentials...

RUNAS (Windows 2000/XP)

Execute a program under a different user account.

syntax
      RUNAS [/profile] [/env] [/netonly] /user: program

key
   /profile   Option to load the user's profile (registry)
   /env       Use current environment instead of user's.
   /netonly   Use if the credentials specified are for RAS only.
   /user      Username in form USER@DOMAIN or DOMAIN\USER
              (USER@DOMAIN is not compatible with /netonly)
   program    The command to execute

Examples:
   runas /profile /user:mymachine\administrator CMD
   runas /profile /env /user:SCOT_DOMAIN\administrator NOTEPAD
   runas /env /user:user@domain.microsoft.com "NOTEPAD \"my file.txt\""

NOTE:  Enter user's password only when prompted.
0